815.633.1500 | 9572 Forest Hills Road, Loves Park, Il 61111 | Email
  • BAHAMA BRACKET NATIONALS RESULTS

    A Feature — 1. Alex Papini, Rockford; 2. Shaun Wiltjer, Gary, Ind.; 3. Danny Church, Delavan, Wis; 4. Dana Czach, West Chicago; 5. James Swan, Genoa City, Wis; 6. Adam Cartwright, Roscoe; 7. Rich Boal, Plymouth, Ind.; 8. Cody Potter, Pell Lake, Wis; 9. Mark Pluer, Brookfield, Wis; 10. Rick ...

  • GOBLIN 250 & BIG SWARM DEMO DERBY RESULTS

    GOBLIN 250 RESULTS 1. Joseph Rasmussen, Gilberts; 2. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rick Zifko, Aurora; 4. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 5. Bob Bertolozzi, Rock Falls; 6. Joel Hernandez, St. Charles; 7. Craig Kreuser, Kenosha, Wis; 8. Brian Murray, Chicago; 9. Scott Vetter, Union; 10. Ryan Finley, Shabbon...

  • Goblin Results

    Hornets A-Main 01 — 1. Joseph Rasmussen, Gilberts; 2. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rick Zifko, Aurora; 4. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 5. Bob Bertolozzi, Rock Falls; 6. Joel Hernandez, St. Charles; 7. Craig Kreuser, Kenosha, Wis; 8. Brian Murray, Chicago; 9. Scott Vetter, Union; 10. Ryan Finley, ...

  • PRUNTY UNTOUCHABLE IN 52nd NATIONAL SHORT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP

    By: Eric Huenefeld 24 year old Alex Prunty was always a step ahead of the rest Sunday afternoon at Rockford Speedway. The Lomira Wisconsin native led all 200 laps of the 52nd Annual National Short Track Championship (NSTC) Super Late Model race presented by Stanley Steemer, jumping to the lead fr...

  • 2017 NSTC Results / Day Three

    Super Cups A-Main 01 — 1. Jamie Domski, Genoa City, Wis; 2. Amanda Bohn, Machesney Park; 3. Payton Glodowski, Oostburg, Wis; 4. Ted Kosowski, Chicago; 5. Mick Ellis, Schaumburg; 6. David Cerer, Antioch; 7. Alex Ertmann, Winnetka; 8. Jessica Talley, Genoa; 9. Brian Baldyga, Carol Stream; 10....

  • BILDERBACK CLINCHES BIG 8 TITLE, EYES MORE HISTORY SUNDAY

    By: Eric Huenefeld Saturday night at Rockford Speedway, Michael Bilderback did what he’s done more than anyone else since the beginning of the 2015 racing season; win races. The South Beloit native bagged his 24th win in three years in a dominant effort during the 108 lap Big 8 Late Model S...

  • 2017 NSTC Results / Day Two

    Big 8 Late Model Series A-Main 01 — 1. Michael Bilderback, South Beloit; 2. Dale Nottestad, Cambridge, Wis; 3. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 4. Alex Papini, Rockford; 5. Brody Willett, Alburnett, Iowa; 6. Bobby Wilberg, Beloit, Wis; 7. Adam Peschek, Oconomowoc, Wis; 8. Jacob Zellmer, Burli...

  • BILDERBACK SETS THE TONE ON NSTC OPENING NIGHT

    By: Eric Huenefeld On the Opening Night of the 52nd National Short Track Championships (NSTC) Friday at Rockford Speedway, two-time and reigning NASCAR Late Model Track Champion Michael Bilderback did his best to set the tone for “One Great Racing Weekend.” Jumping to the lead on lap ...

  • 2017 NSTC Results / Day One

    Sportsmen A-Main 01 — 1. Trevor Robinson, Beloit, Wis; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 4. Andy Welter, Cedarburg, Wis; 5. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 6. Jeremy Wolff, Chaska, Minn.; 7. Garrick Fry (r), Durand; 8. Cheryl Hryn, Blue Island; 9. Derek Do...

  • IT’S TIME FOR THE NATIONAL SHORT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS!

    The 52nd Annual National Short Track Championships are this weekend, Friday September 29, Saturday September 30 and Sunday October 1. The multi-day festival includes Late Model racing all three days, with Weekly Warrior Late Models headlining Friday night, Big 8 Late Models main eventing Saturday...

About Rockford Speedway

Since the inaugural season in 1948, the high-banked quarter mile oval has been tabbed as “Mid-America’s Finest Racetrack.” Rich in racing tradition, this reputation has been well earned through hosting major events like the granddaddy of all short track post season events, the National Short Track Championships. More

Follow Us

© 2005-2014 Rockford Speedway - All rights reserved.
a ShortTracks.us Managed Website