VICTORY FOR MCCUNE, HEARTBREAK FOR SCHULTZ IN MUST SEE MAIN EVENT

By Jacob Seelman

Jimmy McCune broke Charlie Schultz’s heart on Saturday night at
Rockford Speedway, stealing the lead with two laps left and going on
to win the Must See Racing Sprintacular at the semi-banked
quarter-mile.

McCune, who was running third with five laps left in the 50-lap main
event, executed a pair of perfectly-timed slide jobs in turns one and
two to leapfrog both Jacob Wilson and then Schultz in the final laps.

The three-time defending series champion forced his way to Wilson’s
inside with four to go and then stalked Schultz, who led the first 48
circuits from the outside pole. Finally, coming to two laps remaining,
McCune got a run to the inside exiting turn four and muscled his way
past on the opposite end of the track, charging into the top spot and
darting away into the Illinois night.

Saturday night’s victory was the 28th of McCune’s Must See Racing
career, as well as his fourth of the season and his fourth at
Rockford. He ran the closing stages with little to no brakes onboard
his car.

“I don’t even know where to start with this one,” said McCune, driver
of the Abe’s Auto Parts & Sales/B&B Machinery Movers/Rev-X Oil
sprinter. “We worked our tails off all day on this car. We changed
every ounces of brakes … all three calipers … bled the brakes like 18
times, and somehow it all worked out.

“Those last five laps, I don’t even know where that came from, to be
honest with you,” McCune continued. “It was hard tonight, but for some
reason we started getting a good run on the high side and started
catching the guys in front of us. They took that lane away, so I knew
I had to go back to the bottom. We used up a lot of race track, but we
got the W and that’s what counts at the end of the day.”

Jimmy McCune celebrates after winning Saturday night at Rockford
Speedway. (Chris Seelman photo)
Combined with his five wins at Anderson (Ind.) Speedway, nearly a
third of McCune’s series wins have come on quarter-mile bullrings, a
type of track that McCune simply says suits his driving style “to a
tee.”

“I grew up doing the quarter-mile stuff,” noted McCune. “I came to
these types of tracks 15 or 20 years ago in a midget … maybe even
longer than that. I’ve always loved these little places and how you
can root and gouge for space when you need to. It’s just fun, hard
racing, man.”

Schultz jumped into the lead off the initial start and fended off
multiple advances from Wilson for the first three-quarters of the
race, with only a caution flag on lap eight for the blown motor on Joe
Speakman’s car slowing the roll of the Lorain, Ohio veteran.

As the laps wore on, however, Schultz’s car got “wicked tight” until
he finally pushed too wide in turns three and four. He led lap 48 by a
half car length, but McCune’s run through turns one and two was just
too strong and Schultz was forced to settle for second in the end,
1.114 seconds adrift.

Despite the heartbreak of just missing out on his first Must See
Racing win, Schultz climbed from his car with a smile on his face and
his head held high after a career-best performance.

“With about five laps to go, the car just started getting tighter and
tighter. Earlier in the run, the 07 (Wilson) stuck a nose underneath
me, but I was able to get back going again and get moving through
traffic,” said Schultz. “The lapped cars didn’t hurt me any; we just
got a little too snug.

“Last year here, we were a lap down in sixth, so to come out with this
kind of a performance is big for this being only my second time here,”
Schultz added. “To finish second tonight was a huge confidence
builder. It’s both frustrating and rewarding … but we’re happy with
where we’re headed as a team.”

Wilson completed the podium in third, followed by Anthony McCune and
Johnny Petrozelle III, who was the final car on the lead lap in fifth.

Even in spite of the lap eight caution flag, Saturday night’s feature
was completed in just 13 minutes and 19 seconds, at an average race
pace of 56.316 mph.

Anthony McCune kicked off the night by scoring his second-career
Hamilton Trucking Fast Time Award with a lap of 11.601 seconds (77.580
mph) in qualifying. Joe Speakman and Jacob Wilson won their respective
heat races.

WARE, RUDE & FINSTAD CAPTURE WINS DURING ‘SPRINTACULAR’

By: Tom Ace

Bargain Hunter Sportsman points leader Howie Ware has done just about
everything this year but win a feature race on track. His only
credited victory came after a disqualification in a race where the
South Beloit resident crossed the finish line in second place.
Saturday night, Ware used a combination of speed and good fortune to
finally cross the line first in his division’s 25 lap feature race.

The evening’s Fast Qualifier, Ware established himself as a contender
in the main event but it looked like as if the veteran racer may come
close-but-not-close-enough once again. But on a lap 12 restart, leader
Johnny Robinson II developed a flat tire and washed up the track,
opening the door for Ware to slip into the lead. Ware never looked
back, winning the feature in convincing fashion. Josh Thiering charged
through the field to take second place, with rookies John Featherston,
Richie Schinderling and Adam Cartwright rounding out the top five.

Aaron Rude parked his ‘fabulous Ford Pinto’ in victory lane for the
fourth time this year, once again outrunning point leader Franc
Beldowski en route to winning the 25 lap main event for the Miller
Lite American Short Tracker division. Beldowski notched his sixth
second place finish of the year, which coupled with his five feature
wins give him a 64 point lead in the championship standings. Shannon
Stoltz continued his recent string of success with a third place
finish. Steve Rubeck led the race early before succumbing to the
challenges from Rude. Rubeck ended the race in fourth place while
Justin Pearson rounded out the top five.

Poynette Wisconsin’s Tim Finstad turned in the most dominant
performance of the night during a caution-free 30 lap feature for the
Midwest Compact Touring Series. Finstad won his race by nearly
three-quarters of a lap, besting Stoughton Wisconsin’s Brandon DeLacy
for the win. Devon Dixon took third place after a daring last-lap pass
of George Sparkman, who settled for fourth. Phil Malouf rounded out
the top five.

7/28/2018 – Rockford Speedway Results

NASCAR All American Sportsmen
A-Main 01 — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 3. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 4.
Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 6. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 7.
Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 8. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 9. Garrick Fry, Durand; 10. Johnny Robinson, II,
Beloit, Wis; 11. Chad Smith, Davis Junction.
Heat 01 — 1. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 2. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 3. Johnny Robinson, II,
Beloit, Wis; 4. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 5. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 6. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe.
Heat 02 — 1. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 2. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 3. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 4.
Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Garrick Fry, Durand.
Time Trial — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r),
Winnebago; 4. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 5. Garrick Fry, Durand; 6. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 7. Josh
Thiering, South Beloit; 8. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 9. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 10. Terrance Robinson
(r), Beloit, Wis; 11. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r),
Winnebago; 4. Garrick Fry, Durand; 5. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 6. John Featherston (r), Loves Park.

NASCAR American Short Trackers
A-Main 01 — 1. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park;
4. Steve Rubeck, Rockford; 5. Justin Pearson, Belvidere; 6. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 7. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit,
Wis; 8. Todd Snow, Rockford; 9. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 10. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 11. Bart Brockmann,
Rockford; 12. Kyle Voss, Woodstock.
Heat 01 — 1. Todd Snow, Rockford; 2. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 3. Steve Rubeck, Rockford; 4. Destiny Genore
(r), Beloit, Wis; 5. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 6. Bart Brockmann, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 2. Justin Pearson, Belvidere; 3. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 4.
Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 5. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 6. David Russell, Jr, Rockford.
Time Trial — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 3. Justin Pearson, Belvidere; 4. Kyle
Voss, Woodstock; 5. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 6. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 7. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit,
Wis; 8. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 9. Steve Rubeck, Rockford; 10. Todd Snow, Rockford; 11. Dave LaPier,
Rockford; 12. Bart Brockmann, Rockford.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. David Russell, Jr,
Rockford; 4. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 5. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 6. Justin Pearson, Belvidere.

Midwest Compact Series
A-Main 01 — 1. Tim Finstad, Poynette, Wis; 2. Brandon DeLacy, Stoughton, Wis; 3. Devon Dixon, Janesville, Wis;
4. George Sparkman, Loves Park; 5. Phil Malouf, Manitowish Waters, Wis; 6. Ricky Wilson, Frankfort; 7. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 8. Todd Snow, Rockford; 9. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 10. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson,
Wis; 11. Dan Irvine, Portage, Ind.; 12. Craig Frase, New Lenox; 13. Bill Tuckwell, Springbay; 14. Justin Pearson,
Heat 01 — 1. Ricky Wilson, Frankfort; 2. Devon Dixon, Janesville, Wis; 3. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 4. Chris
Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis; 5. Todd Snow, Rockford; 6. Craig Frase, New Lenox; 7. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.;
8. Bob Peters, Janesvillle, Wis.
Heat 02 — 1. Tim Finstad, Poynette, Wis; 2. Phil Malouf, Manitowish Waters, Wis; 3. Bill Tuckwell, Springbay; 4.
Justin Pearson, Belvidere; 5. Dan Irvine, Portage, Ind.; 6. Brandon DeLacy, Stoughton, Wis; 7. George Sparkman,
Time Trial — 1. George Sparkman, Loves Park; 2. Dan Irvine, Portage, Ind.; 3. Brandon DeLacy, Stoughton, Wis;
4. Justin Pearson, Belvidere; 5. Tim Finstad, Poynette, Wis; 6. Bill Tuckwell, Springbay; 7. Phil Malouf,
Manitowish Waters, Wis; 8. Craig Frase, New Lenox; 9. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 10. Todd Snow, Rockford; 11.
Bob Peters, Janesvillle, Wis; 12. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis; 13. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 14. Ricky

Must See Racing Sprint Cars
A-Main 01 — 1. Jimmy McCune, Toledo, Ohio; 2. Charlie Schultz, Lorain, Ohio; 3. Jacob Wilson, Crawfordsville,
Ind.; 4. Anthony McCune, Toledo, Ohio; 5. Johnny Petrozelle III, Denton, N.C.; 6. Jerry Caryer, Ney, Ohio; 7.
Adam Biltz, Sheffield Lake, Ohio; 8. Anthony Linkenhoker, Louisa, Va.; 9. Joe Speakman, Richwood, Ohio; 10.
Jeff Bloom, Bangor, Mich.; 11. Tom Jewel, Vandalia, Mich..
Heat 01 — 1. Joe Speakman, Richwood, Ohio; 2. Johnny Petrozelle III, Denton, N.C.; 3. Jerry Caryer, Ney, Ohio;
4. Adam Biltz, Sheffield Lake, Ohio; 5. Anthony Linkenhoker, Louisa, Va..
Heat 02 — 1. Jacob Wilson, Crawfordsville, Ind.; 2. Anthony McCune, Toledo, Ohio; 3. Jimmy McCune, Toledo,
Ohio; 4. Charlie Schultz, Lorain, Ohio; 5. Jeff Bloom, Bangor, Mich.; 6. Tom Jewel, Vandalia, Mich..
Time Trial — 1. Anthony McCune, Toledo, Ohio; 2. Jimmy McCune, Toledo, Ohio; 3. Jacob Wilson,
Crawfordsville, Ind.; 4. Jeff Bloom, Bangor, Mich.; 5. Charlie Schultz, Lorain, Ohio; 6. Tom Jewel, Vandalia,
Mich.; 7. Johnny Petrozelle III, Denton, N.C.; 8. Jerry Caryer, Ney, Ohio; 9. Joe Speakman, Richwood, Ohio; 10.
Anthony Linkenhoker, Louisa, Va.; 11. Adam Biltz, Sheffield Lake, Ohio.

7/25/2018 – Rockford Speedway Special Events Results

Bandits
A-Main 01 — 1. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 4. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 6. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 7. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 8.
Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 9. Charles Schork, Rockford; 10. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park; 11. Mark
Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 12. Todd Snow, Rockford; 13. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley.
Heat 01 — 1. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 2. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 3. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 4. Rich
Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Charles Schork, Rockford; 6. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park.
Heat 02 — 1. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Todd Snow, Rockford; 3. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 4. Mark
Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 5. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 6. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 7. Bart Brockmann, Rockford.
Time Trial — 1. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Duane
Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 5. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 6. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 7. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 8.
Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 9. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 10. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 11. Erik Pearson, Beloit,
Wis; 12. Shawn Bowar, Roscoe; 13. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 14. Charles Schork, Rockford; 15. Haley
Roberts, Machesney Park.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford.
Bandit Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 4.
Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 5. Charles Schork, Rockford.

RoadRunner Super Summer Series
A-Main 01 — 1. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 2. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 3. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 4.
Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 5. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 6. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 7. Nick
Schneider, Rockton; 8. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock.
Heat 01 — 1. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 2. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 3. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 5. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 6. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 7. Nick Schneider, Rockton.
Time Trial — 1. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 3. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 4. Kevin
Memoli, Belvidere; 5. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 6. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 7. Nick Schneider, Rockton;
8. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 2. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 3. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 5. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 6. Austin Fowler, Loves Park.

Original Sixers
A-Main 01 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 3. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 4. Zach
Cichon, Poplar Grove; 5. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 6. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 7. Josh Smith,
Rockford; 8. Jesse Carpenter, Beloit, Wis; 9. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 10. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 11. Sean
Worman, Roscoe; 12. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 13. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 14. Curt Nighswonger,
Machesney Park; 15. Jon Fritz, Belvidere; 16. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 17. Andrew Walling, Rockford; 18. Tad
Grzeskowiak, Rockford; 19. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 20. Jared Adair, Rockford; 21. Perry Anderson, Machesney
Park; 22. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 23. Ronald Stoltz, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Perry Anderson, Machesney Park; 2. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 3. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 4.
Tad Grzeskowiak, Rockford; 5. Andrew Walling, Rockford; 6. Jared Adair, Rockford; 7. Jon Fritz, Belvidere; 8. Mike
Shipman, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Zach Cichon, Poplar Grove; 2. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 3. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 4. Curt
Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 5. Ronald Stoltz, Rockford; 6. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 7. Blake Andrus,
Rockford; 8. Steven Dover, Loves Park.
Heat 03 — 1. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 2. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 3. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 4.
Jesse Carpenter, Beloit, Wis; 5. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 6. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 7. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 8.
Josh Smith, Rockford.

Winged Women on Wheels
A-Main 01 — 1. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 3. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 4. Lilly
Allen, Genoa; 5. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park.
Heat 01 — 1. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 3. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 4. Lilly Allen,
Genoa; 5. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park.

7/18/2018 – Rockford Speedway Special Events Results

Bandits
A-Main 01 — 1. Todd Snow, Rockford; 2. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 3. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 4. Cassidy
Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 5. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 6. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 7. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 8. Dan
Sander, Roscoe; 9. Charles Schork, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 2. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 3. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 4. Ashley Matts,
Rockford; 5. Charles Schork, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Nicole
Mueller, Muskego, Wis.
Time Trial — 1. Todd Snow, Rockford; 2. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 3. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 4. Nicole
Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 5. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 6. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 7. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 8. Charles
Schork, Rockford; 9. Bart Brockmann, Rockford.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Ashley Matts, Rockford; 5. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford.

Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 2. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 3. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 4. Dave
Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 5. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park.
Bandit Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 4.
Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 5. Charles Schork, Rockford.

Original Sixers
A-Main 01 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 3. Josh Smith, Rockford; 4. Roger
Thigpen, Rockford; 5. Greg Whitt, Beloit, Wis; 6. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 7. Panyin Williams, Rockford; 8. Curt
Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 9. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 10. Perry Anderson, Machesney Park; 11. Mike
Shipman, Rockford; 12. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 13. Ronald Stoltz, Rockford; 14. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 15.
Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 16. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park.
Heat 01 — 1. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 2. Perry Anderson, Machesney Park; 3. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar
Grove; 4. Ronald Stoltz, Rockford; 5. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 6. Panyin Williams, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 2. Greg Whitt, Beloit, Wis; 3. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 4. Dallas
Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 5. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 6. Mike Shipman, Rockford.
Heat 03 — 1. Josh Smith, Rockford; 2. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 3. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 4. Sean Worman,
Roscoe; 5. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 6. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park.

Winged Women on Wheels
A-Main 01 — 1. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 3. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 4. Lilly
Allen, Genoa; 5. Shelly Sander, Roscoe.
Heat 01 — 1. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 4. Lilly Allen,
Genoa; 5. Shelly Sander, Roscoe.

NASCAR All American Sportsmen
A-Main 01 — 1. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Cody Houseweart,
Machesney Park; 4. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 6. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit,
Wis; 7. John Featherston (r), Loves Park.
Heat 01 — 1. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r),
Winnebago; 4. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Terrance Robinson (r),
Time Trial — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 3. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis;
4. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 6. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit,
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Terrance Robinson (r),
Beloit, Wis; 4. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r),

RECAP: Pepsi Kids Night presented by DOC X

Saturday July 14th, 2018 – By JD:

On a seasonable Summer Kid’s Night, presented by Pepsi and DOC X, tasteful treats and samples were offered both on and off the high banked quarter-mile historic pavement race track. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models), Shannon Stoltz (Miller Lite American Short Trackers) and Terrance Robinson (Bargain Hunter Sportsmen) tasted NASCAR Victory Lane. Thomas Andrus continued his dominance in the Original Sixers class while Jeff Jones Racing and Kyle Mohan Racing entertained with their DOC X Formula Drift Cars.

Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models

Jon Reynolds, Jr. cemented his place atop the headline division’s season point championship standings, not only claiming all the regular winning laurels but adding contingency type prizes along the way! Powering to the lead position in qualifying, the Co-Lin Metals Fabricating Trophy Dash, heat race, and 30-lap main event; Reynolds, Jr. and team secured the Rosebud Transportation Clean Sweep $100 extra! With the last Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models event a grueling 76-lapper, Reynolds, Jr. took advantage of the situation, opting to start the “X” car last for the Gerber Collision & Glass Challenge $200 bonus. He proved the season’s race tire and handling in the track’s less popular lower race groove, did allow for him to drive under other competitors on his way to the front. Matt Berger staked his claim of the runner-up points spot and had checked out early from the pole start. Reynolds, Jr.’s run from the back was assisted past the half-way mark, when Dennis Smith, Jr.’s somewhat “Sophomore Slump” season took another hit, finding the wall between turns three and four. After the restart, Berger maintained the lead and Reynolds, Jr. had to use all of the lower race line to squeeze into the front. Berger did not go away without a fight, but no one had anything for Reynolds, Jr. Matt Lundberg recorded a notable official third place challenge, while Max Kahler and Jacob Gille completed the top five.

Miller Lite American Short Trackers

Shannon Stoltz took off from the preferred outside pole and added his name along-side those of multiple 2018 feature winners in the Miller Lite American Short Trackers class. Quick qualifier and Championship point-leader Franc Beldowski came from the fourth row, but could not get by Stoltz’s, to finish second. Todd Snow recovered from a prelim incident to place in the “Show” spot. Kyle Voss recorded another solid fourth and Fourth of July night’s feature winner Aaron Rude followed. As Beldowski and Rude have mostly dominated the modified 4-cylinder ranks, a good points day and another win for Stoltz puts him in the conversation to be one of the “Big 3” in the second part of the season.

Bargain Hunter Sportsmen
Class rookie Terrance Robinson started from the second spot and survived race challenges, including a late caution, for his first trip to victory lane as a Bargain Hunter Sportsmen 25-lap winner. Terrance joins the long registry of Robinsons and others in his family-tree to enter their name in this categories feature winners. Older brother Johnny Robinson, II, in-fact drove from the third row on the grid, to chase Terrance to the finish. Rich Schinderling, Jr., also a division rookie, settled for second runner-up. From seventh on the line-up, point leader and fastest in time trials, Howie Ware moved up to secure fourth. John Featherston was fifth, making it three out of five, first-year drivers in the top five!

Original Sixers
Surviving the challenges of the largest field in the short history of the newer, growing entry-level style group, Thomas Andrus continued his dominance and took wins in both the heat and feature. While some of the competitors were unable to complete the night-cap without bouncing off the concrete retaining wall and the many other stockers on the track, from the lower-half of the line-up, Andrus threaded his way to the front of the Original Sixers record 19-cars. Nate Swain and Dallas Conniff completed the podium of the modification restricted six-cylinder street-car appearing class. The Original Sixers normally race as part of the Wild Wednesday program and look to do so again this week, among a host of other divisions, including the Bargain Hunter Sportsmen.

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday July 18 (7:27 PM) Wild Wednesday Racing – Sportsmen, Sixers, Bandits, WWoW, Spec Drags, Double Figure 8

Saturday July 21 (7:07 PM) Concession Obsession Night presented by 96.7 The Eagle- LM, AST, Bandits, Modifieds and Illini Midgets

Wednesday July 25 (7:27 PM) Equipment Depot Wild Wednesday- RR, Sixers, Bandits, WWoW, Double Figure 8, Spec Drags

Saturday July 28 (7:07 PM) Must See Sprint Car Series Sprintacular plus Midwest Compact Touring Series, Sportsmen, AST

Wednesday August 1 (7:27 PM) Wild Wednesday Crazy 8 Night- Vintage Figure 8, Double Figure 8 plus Bandits, Sixers, AmSC, WWoW & Spec Drags

Saturday August 4 (7:07 PM) Kar Korner presents the World Famous Trailer Race of Destruction- LM, Sportsmen, AST, Bandits, RR & Escape from I-90 Race

Pepsi Kids Night presented by DOC X RESULTS 07.14.18

Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models

A-Main 01 — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 3. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 4. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 5. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 6. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 7. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit.

Heat 01 — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 3. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 4. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 6. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 7. Jacob Gille, Winnebago.

Time Trial — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 3. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 4. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 6. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 7. Jeff Wakeman, Streator.

Co-Lin Metals Fabricating Trophy Dash — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 3. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 4. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 5. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 6. Matt Berger, Loves Park.

Miller Lite American Short Trackers

A-Main — 1. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 5. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 6. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 7. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 8. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 9. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 10. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 11. Melody Boyle (r)

Heat 01 — 1. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 2. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 3. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 4. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 5. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 6. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 4. Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland.

Time Trial — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 3. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 4. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 5. Todd Snow, Rockford; 6. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 7. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 8. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 9. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 10. Dave LaPier, Rockford.

Co-Lin Metals Fabricating Trophy Dash — 1. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 3. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 4. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford.

Bargain Hunter Sportsmen

A-Main — 1. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 4. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 7. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 8. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 9. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 10. James Gregory,

Heat 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 3. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 4. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 5. James Gregory, Esmond.

Heat 02 — 1. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 4. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit.

Time Trial — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 4. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 6. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 7. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 8. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 9. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 10. James

Co-Lin Metals Fabricating Trophy Dash — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 4. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago.

Original Sixers

A-Main 01 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 3. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 4. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 5. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 6. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 7. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 8. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 9. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 10. Shawn Whalen, Genoa; 11. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 12. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 13. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 14. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 15. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 16. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 17. Dave Hadd, Lake Geneva, Wis; 18. Dakota Paris, Machesney Park; 19. Blake Andrus, Rockford.

Heat 01 — 1. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 2. Shawn Whalen, Genoa; 3. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 4. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 5. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 6. Dakota Paris, Machesney Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 2. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 3. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 4. Roger
Thigpen, Rockford; 5. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 6. Mike Shipman, Rockford.

Heat 03 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 3. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 4. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 5. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 6. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis.

7/14/2018 – Rockford Speedway Results

NASCAR All American Sportsmen
A-Main 01 — 1. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r),
Winnebago; 4. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Cody Houseweart, Machesney
Park; 7. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 8. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 9. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 10. James Gregory,
Heat 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 3. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 4. Cody
Houseweart, Machesney Park; 5. James Gregory, Esmond.
Heat 02 — 1. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Howie Ware, South
Beloit; 4. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit.
Time Trial — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. John Featherston (r), Loves Park;
4. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 6. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 7.
Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 8. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 9. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 10. James
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit,
Wis; 4. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago.

NASCAR American Short Trackers
A-Main 01 — 1. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Kyle
Voss, Woodstock; 5. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 6. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 7. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis;
8. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 9. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 10. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 11. Melody Boyle (r),
Heat 01 — 1. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 2. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 3. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 4.
Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 5. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 6. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park.
Heat 02 — 1. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 4. Todd Snow,
Rockford; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland.
Time Trial — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 3. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 4. Kyle
Voss, Woodstock; 5. Todd Snow, Rockford; 6. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 7. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 8.
Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 9. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 10. Dave LaPier, Rockford.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 3. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 4.
Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford.

NASCAR Late Models
A-Main 01 — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 3. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 4. Max
Kahler, Caledonia; 5. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 6. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 7. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit.
Heat 01 — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 3. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 4. Matt
Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 6. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 7. Jacob Gille, Winnebago.
Time Trial — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 3. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 4. Matt
Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 6. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 7. Jeff Wakeman, Streator.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 3. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 4.
Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 5. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 6. Matt Berger, Loves Park.

Original Sixers
A-Main 01 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 3. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 4. Jim
Crozier, Machesney Park; 5. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 6. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 7. Jerid Butram,
Rockford; 8. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 9. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 10. Shawn Whalen, Genoa; 11. Roger Thigpen,
Rockford; 12. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 13. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 14. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park;
15. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 16. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 17. Dave Hadd, Lake Geneva, Wis; 18.
Dakota Paris, Machesney Park; 19. Blake Andrus, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 2. Shawn Whalen, Genoa; 3. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 4.
Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 5. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 6. Dakota Paris, Machesney Park.
Heat 02 — 1. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 2. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 3. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 4. Roger
Thigpen, Rockford; 5. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 6. Mike Shipman, Rockford.
Heat 03 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 3. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 4. Jerid
Butram, Rockford; 5. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 6. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis.

7/11/2018 – Rockford Speedway Special Events Results

Bandits
A-Main 01 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Todd Snow, Rockford; 3. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 4. Cassidy
Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 5. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 6. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 7. Brent Lowe, South Beloit; 8.
Ryan Nelson, Rockton; 9. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 10. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 11. Charles Schork, Rockford; 12.
David Demeny, Janesville, Wis; 13. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis.
Heat 01 — 1. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 2. Ryan Nelson, Rockton; 3. Brent Lowe, South Beloit; 4. David Demeny,
Janesville, Wis; 5. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 6. Charles Schork, Rockford; 7. Ashley Matts, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Todd Snow, Rockford; 3. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4. Cassidy
Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 5. Bart Brockmann, Rockford.
Time Trial — 1. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Todd Snow, Rockford; 3. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 4. Nick
Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 5. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 6. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 7. David Demeny,
Janesville, Wis; 8. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 9. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 10. Brent Lowe, South Beloit; 11. Erik Pearson,
Beloit, Wis; 12. Charles Schork, Rockford.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 3. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 6. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis.

Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 2. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 3. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park;
4. Terry Gerber, Loves Park.
Bandit Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 2. Charles Schork, Rockford; 3. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 4. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis.

RoadRunner Super Summer Series
A-Main 01 — 1. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 2. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 3. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4. Terry
Gerber, Loves Park; 5. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 6. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 7. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney
Park; 8. Devin Opsahl, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 2. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 3. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 4. Austin
Fowler, Loves Park; 5. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 6. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 7. Devin Opsahl, Rockford.
Time Trial — 1. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 3. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 4.
Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 5. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 6. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 7. Devin Opsahl, Rockford.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 3. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 4.
Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 5. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 6. Terry Gerber, Loves Park.

Original Sixers
A-Main 01 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 3. Josh Smith, Rockford; 4. Dallas Conniff,
Beloit, Wis; 5. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 6. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 7. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 8. Zach Cichon,
Poplar Grove; 9. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 10. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 11. Greg Whitt, Beloit, Wis; 12. Steven
Dover, Loves Park; 13. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 14. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 15. Andrew Garkey,
Winnebago; 16. Dan Mongan, Oregon.
Heat 01 — 1. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 2. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 3. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 4. Zach Cichon,
Poplar Grove; 5. Dan Mongan, Oregon; 6. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 7. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 8. Andrew
Garkey, Winnebago.

Heat 02 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Josh Smith, Rockford; 3. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 4. Steven
Dover, Loves Park; 5. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 6. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 7. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 8. Greg
Whitt, Beloit, Wis.

Winged Women on Wheels
A-Main 01 — 1. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 2. Chandale Swartwout, Beloit, Wis; 3. Lilly Allen, Genoa; 4. Shelly
Sander, Roscoe; 5. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis.
Heat 01 — 1. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 2. Chandale Swartwout, Beloit, Wis; 3. Lilly Allen, Genoa; 4. Shelly Sander,
Roscoe; 5. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 6. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis.

RECAP: FAN APPRECIATION NIGHT

By: Tom Ace

On a picture perfect Saturday night, a near-capacity crowd filled up
Rockford Speedway as part of the annual Fan Appreciation Night. Four
divisions of short track racing took to the high banks along with
School Bus Races and the results equaled another captivating night at
the races.

BARGAIN HUNTER SPORTSMAN

2017 Roadrunner champion Josh Thiering made the jump to the Sportsman
division a little late this Spring, but that late start has not
hampered his progress and that fact was showcased on Saturday as the
South Beloit native led all 25 laps of his feature race on the way to
his first Sportsman victory. Thiering jumped from his outside front
row starting position to take the lead and held off an incredibly
close field of Sportsman racers to take the win.

The race was slowed by one yellow flag with six laps remaining, which
allowed everyone the chance to make one last run at Thiering, but no
one could string a late-race rally together to topple the outside
polesitter. Point leader Howie Ware had another solid night and ended
the night with a second place finish in the feature. Rookie Richie
Schinderling made the biggest move on the first and only restart of
the night, moving from seventh to third place in the final running
order. Adam Cartwright logged another top five finish with his fourth
place result, while Chad Smith rounded out the top five. Smith was
also the evening’s quick qualifier.

T.E.D. TRANSIT BANDITS & BANDIT FIGURE 8

The finish of the 20 lap Bandit feature was enough to put that race in
the conversation for ‘Race of the Year,’ with four drivers trading
barbs for the lead over the course of the final five laps. When the
dust settled, Ben Rucker made the right moves and stayed ahead of what
became a three-wide race for second place. Rucker was able to hit the
finish line first after a late-race attempt by Kelsey Dobbs to steal
the win. The conquest marked a first ever Bandit feature race win for
Rucker.

Dobbs, the reigning Bandit champion and current point leader, settled
for second place while early-race leader Mark Bielefeldt finished
third while barely outdistancing Bart Brockmann for the position.
Brockmann, the evening’s fast qualifier, came home in fourth place.
Steve Putman Jr rounded out the top five.

In the Bandit Figure 8, Charlie Schork outran the competition to claim
his first ever Rockford Speedway win. ‘Chargin Charlie’ Frisch was
second while Rucker finished third.

AMERICAN SUPER CUP SERIES

11 year old Payton Glodowski passed Mick Ellis for the lead near the
midway point of the 20 lap feature for the American Super Cup Series
and coasted to his first ever Super Cup Series victory. The Oostburg
Wisconsin driver took the checkered flag by nearly a straightaway
ahead of Ellis, while Cayden Fretwell held off David Cerer for third
position. Greg Davis rounded out the top five.

NORTHERN OUTLAW VINTAGE SERIES

Pat “Hacksaw” Heaney claimed victory in the 15 lap race for the
Vintage racers. Heaney led flag to flag and held off the advances of
Franc Beldowski over the final two laps to collect the win. Gene
Pennington finished third, with Joe Darnell fourth and Steve Rubeck
fifth.

Rockford Speedway Results from 07.07.18

NASCAR All American Sportsmen
A-Main 01 — 1. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago;
4. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 5. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 6. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 7. John
Featherston (r), Loves Park; 8. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 9. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis.
Heat 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 3. Josh Thiering, South Beloit;
4. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park.
Heat 02 — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 3. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park.
Time Trial — 1. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 4.
Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 6. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 7.
Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 8. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 9. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Chad Smith, Davis
Junction; 4. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Cody Houseweart, Machesney

NASCAR Bandits
A-Main 01 — 1. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 2. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 3. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 4. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis; 6. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 7. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 8.
Todd Snow, Rockford; 9. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 10. Charles Schork, Rockford; 11. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 12.
Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 13. Terry Ciano, Jr., Janesville, Wis; 14. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis.
Heat 01 — 1. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 2. Terry Ciano, Jr., Janesville, Wis; 3. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 4. Dan
Sander, Roscoe; 5. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis; 6. Charles Schork, Rockford; 7. Ashley Matts, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 2. Todd Snow, Rockford; 3. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 4. Duane
Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 5. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 6. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis; 7. Bart Brockmann,
Time Trial — 1. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 2. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 3. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4. Todd
Snow, Rockford; 5. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis; 6. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 7. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 8.
Ashley Matts, Rockford; 9. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 10. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis; 11. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves
Park; 12. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 13. Charles Schork, Rockford; 14. Terry Ciano, Jr., Janesville, Wis.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 2. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 6. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis.

American Super Cup Series
A-Main 01 — 1. Payton Glodowski, Oostburg, Wis; 2. Mick Ellis, Schaumburg; 3. Cayden Fretwell;; 4. David Cerer,
Antioch; 5. Greg Davis, Huntley; 6. Kourtnay Borman, Loves Park; 7. Lucas Lunsman, St Croix Falls, Wis; 8. Jessica
Talley, Genoa; 9. Kendall Tracey, Beloit, Wis; 10. Del Schuler;; 11. Tyler Larsen, Elburn.
Heat 01 — 1. Payton Glodowski, Oostburg, Wis; 2. Mick Ellis, Schaumburg; 3. Kourtnay Borman, Loves Park; 4.
Cayden Fretwell;; 5. David Cerer, Antioch; 6. Lucas Lunsman, St Croix Falls, Wis.
Heat 02 — 1. Jessica Talley, Genoa; 2. Greg Davis, Huntley; 3. Del Schuler;; 4. Kendall Tracey, Beloit, Wis; 5.
Tyler Larsen, Elburn.
Time Trial — 1. Kourtnay Borman, Loves Park; 2. Payton Glodowski, Oostburg, Wis; 3. Lucas Lunsman, St Croix
Falls, Wis; 4. David Cerer, Antioch; 5. Mick Ellis, Schaumburg; 6. Cayden Fretwell;; 7. Greg Davis, Huntley; 8. Del
Schuler;; 9. Kendall Tracey, Beloit, Wis; 10. Tyler Larsen, Elburn; 11. Jessica Talley, Genoa.

Bandit Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Charles Schork, Rockford; 2. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 4. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park.
Vintage Racers
A-Main 01 — 1. Pat “Hacksaw” Heaney, Greenfield, Wis; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Gene Pennington,
Antioch; 4. Joe Darnell, Machesney Park; 5. Steve Rubeck, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. Joe Darnell, Machesney Park; 3. Steve Rubeck, Rockford; 4. Pat
“Hacksaw” Heaney, Greenfield, Wis; 5. Gene Pennington, Antioch.

Rockford Speedway Results from 07.04.18

NASCAR American Short Trackers
A-Main 01 — 1. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Steve Rubeck, Rockford; 4. Kyle
Voss, Woodstock; 5. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford; 7. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 8.
Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 9. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 10. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 11. Todd
Bridges, Winnebago; 12. Jeremy Watson, Machesney Park; 13. Dave LaPier, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Steve Rubeck, Rockford; 2. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 3. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 4. Todd
Snow, Rockford; 5. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 6. Steve Erickson, Jr, Machesney Park; 7. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 8.
Jeremy Watson, Machesney Park.
Heat 02 — 1. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 4. Destiny
Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 6. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park.

NASCAR Road Runners
A-Main 01 — 1. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 3. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 4. Dave
Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 5. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 6. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 7. Robby
Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 8. Jeremiah Gusk, Loves Park.
Heat 01 — 1. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 2. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 3. Jeremiah Gusk, Loves Park; 4. Lloyd
Hawkins, Machesney Park; 5. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park.
Heat 02 — 1. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 2. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 3. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 4.
Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park.
Challenge — 1. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 2. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 3. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 4.
Jeremiah Gusk, Loves Park; 5. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park.

Original Sixers
A-Main 01 — 1. Zach Cichon, Poplar Grove; 2. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 3. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park;
4. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 5. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 6. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 7. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 8.
Josh Smith, Rockford; 9. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 10. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 11. Colton Bohnenkamp, Loves
Park; 12. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 13. Alex Ure, Machesney Park; 14. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 15. Nick
Schneider, Rockton; 16. William Hazer, Loves Park; 17. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 18. Nate Swain, Machesney Park;
19. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis.
Heat 01 — 1. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 2. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 3. Zach Cichon, Poplar Grove; 4.
Blake Andrus, Rockford; 5. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 6. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 7. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 8.
Colton Bohnenkamp, Loves Park; 9. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 10. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 11. Alex Ure,
Heat 02 — 1. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 2. Josh Smith, Rockford; 3. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 4. Jerid
Butram, Rockford; 5. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 6. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 7. William Hazer, Loves Park.

Winged Women on Wheels
A-Main 01 — 1. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 2. Chandale Swartwout, Beloit, Wis; 3. Lilly Allen, Genoa.
Heat 01 — 1. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 2. Lilly Allen, Genoa; 3. Chandale Swartwout, Beloit, Wis.