ORR SCORES WXRX 200 VICTORY

By: Kip Ripley

South Milwaukee Wisconsin’s Jay Orr commanded the second half of Sunday afternoon’s WXRX 200 lap Enduro, leading the final 96 laps in route to his second career win in the event.

Orr bested 85 entrants on a sun-splashed afternoon, inheriting the lead right after the race’s halfway point. Palatine’s Ryan Decker directed the race for most of the first 100 laps, before finding trouble near lap 75. Nursing a bent up and overheating race car, Decker’s chances for victory evaporated as the cars headed to the pits during the 10-minute halfway break, when he was unable to return to action.

Former race winners Caleb Shultis and Tyler Griswold finished second and third. Griswold took third by a matter of a few feet over fourth place finishing Ryan Lagastee. Scott Vetter rounded out the top five.

WXRX 200 Official Results
1. Jay Orr, South Milwaukee, Wis; 2. Caleb Shultis, Pearl City; 3. Tyler Griswold, Streator; 4. Ryan
Lagestee, Schererville, Ind.; 5. Scott Vetter, Union; 6. Mike Stone, Dekalb; 7. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 8. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 9. Jose Quinonez, Rochelle; 10. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 11. Logan James, Logansport, Ind.; 12. Jeff Law, Rockford; 13. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 14. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 15. Ryan Finley, Shabbona; 16. Douglas Finnern, Des Plaines; 17. Geoff McKarns, Mundelein; 18. Carlos Garcia, Palatine; 19. Theresa Lundberg, Rockton; 20. Tom Goedert, Durand; 21. Chris White, Jr, Poplar Grove; 22. Amanda Whalen, Genoa; 23. Matthew Rhoda, Munster, Ind.; 24. Mike Nelms, Lombard; 25. Jordan Moore, Beloit, Wis; 26. Jim Berna, Spring Grove; 27. Bob Bertolozzi, Rock Falls; 28. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 29. Tyler Wheaton, Lansing; 30. Melissa Ermel, St. Charles; 31. Cole Damon, Machesney Park; 32. Jeff Watson, Jr, Machesney Park; 33. Dale Sparks, Jr, Belvidere; 34. Rick Zifko, Aurora; 35. Matt Lestikow, Freeport; 36. Clay Curts, Alsip; 37. Kyle Carlson, Homer Glen; 38. Troy Boss, Rock Falls; 39. Jordan Howell, Rockton; 40. Josh Smith, Rockford; 41. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 42. Ryan Decker, Palatine; 43. Kristyn Holmes, Machesney Park; 44. Jason Schnupp, Kingston; 45. Steve Erickson, Jr, Machesney Park; 46. Terry Biddick, Evansville, Wis; 47. Randy Heun, Pinegree Grove; 48.
Matthew Ciara, Oak Lawn; 49. Joseph Munz, Rock Falls; 50. Christopher Erb, Loves Park; 51. Mike Sorensen, Huntley; 52. Melinda Figeley, Genoa; 53. James Bell, Janesville, Wis; 54. Edward Owen, Rockford; 55. Connor Anderson, Belvidere; 56. Patrick O’Neil, Genoa; 57. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 58. Dustin Tucker, Machesney Park; 59. Jeremy Watson, Machesney Park; 60. Corey Snow, Loves Park; 61. Roger Smith, Rockford; 62. Roger Emery,Sharon, Wis; 63. Jake Habben, Machesney Park; 64. Ryen Deiter, Machesney Park; 65. Rob Graham, Schaumburg; 66. Ryan Petta, German Valley; 67. Garrison Jeske, Janesville, Wis; 68. Roy Haywood, Woodstock; 69. Jared Adair, Rockford; 70. Chad Kiefer, Antioch; 71. Robyn Fuller, Woodstock; 72. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 73.Adam Leonard, Machesney Park; 74. Alex Frazier, Belvidere; 75. Robert Fuenty, Durand; 76. Austin Hillhouse, Rockford; 77. Morgan Breeding, Woodstock; 78. Brandon Schnupp, Kingston; 79. Todd Matteson, Durand; 80. Kyle Rush, Antioch; 81. Dwayne Mankiewicz, Poplar Grove; 82. Zack Lampley, Machesney Park; 83. Ross Pacana,
Dekalb; 84. Nick Rose, Rockton; 85. Brittany Allen, Roscoe.

WXRX Enduro Results

Enduro
A-Main 01 — 1. Jay Orr, South Milwaukee, Wis; 2. Caleb Shultis, Pearl City; 3. Tyler Griswold, Streator; 4. Ryan
Lagestee, Schererville, Ind.; 5. Scott Vetter, Union; 6. Mike Stone, Dekalb; 7. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 8.
Austin Nason, Roscoe; 9. Jose Quinonez, Rochelle; 10. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 11. Logan James, Logansport,
Ind.; 12. Jeff Law, Rockford; 13. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 14. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 15. Ryan Finley,
Shabbona; 16. Douglas Finnern, Des Plaines; 17. Geoff McKarns, Mundelein; 18. Carlos Garcia, Palatine; 19.
Theresa Lundberg, Rockton; 20. Tom Goedert, Durand; 21. Chris White, Jr, Poplar Grove; 22. Amanda Whalen,
Genoa; 23. Matthew Rhoda, Munster, Ind.; 24. Mike Nelms, Lombard; 25. Jordan Moore, Beloit, Wis; 26. Jim
Berna, Spring Grove; 27. Bob Bertolozzi, Rock Falls; 28. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 29. Tyler Wheaton,
Lansing; 30. Melissa Ermel, St. Charles; 31. Cole Damon, Machesney Park; 32. Jeff Watson, Jr, Machesney Park;
33. Dale Sparks, Jr, Belvidere; 34. Rick Zifko, Aurora; 35. Matt Lestikow, Freeport; 36. Clay Curts, Alsip; 37. Kyle
Carlson, Homer Glen; 38. Troy Boss, Rock Falls; 39. Jordan Howell, Rockton; 40. Josh Smith, Rockford; 41. Blake
Andrus, Rockford; 42. Ryan Decker, Palatine; 43. Kristyn Holmes, Machesney Park; 44. Jason Schnupp, Kingston;
45. Steve Erickson, Jr, Machesney Park; 46. Terry Biddick, Evansville, Wis; 47. Randy Heun, Pinegree Grove; 48.
Matthew Ciara, Oak Lawn; 49. Joseph Munz, Rock Falls; 50. Christopher Erb, Loves Park; 51. Mike Sorensen,
Huntley; 52. Melinda Figeley, Genoa; 53. James Bell, Janesville, Wis; 54. Edward Owen, Rockford; 55. Connor
Anderson, Belvidere; 56. Patrick O’Neil, Genoa; 57. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 58. Dustin Tucker, Machesney Park;
59. Jeremy Watson, Machesney Park; 60. Corey Snow, Loves Park; 61. Roger Smith, Rockford; 62. Roger Emery,
Sharon, Wis; 63. Jake Habben, Machesney Park; 64. Ryen Deiter, Machesney Park; 65. Rob Graham,
Schaumburg; 66. Ryan Petta, German Valley; 67. Garrison Jeske, Janesville, Wis; 68. Roy Haywood, Woodstock;
69. Jared Adair, Rockford; 70. Chad Kiefer, Antioch; 71. Robyn Fuller, Woodstock; 72. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 73.
Adam Leonard, Machesney Park; 74. Alex Frazier, Belvidere; 75. Robert Fuenty, Durand; 76. Austin Hillhouse,
Rockford; 77. Morgan Breeding, Woodstock; 78. Brandon Schnupp, Kingston; 79. Todd Matteson, Durand; 80.
Kyle Rush, Antioch; 81. Dwayne Mankiewicz, Poplar Grove; 82. Zack Lampley, Machesney Park; 83. Ross Pacana,
Dekalb; 84. Nick Rose, Rockton; 85. Brittany Allen, Roscoe. (started 88 cars)

Rockford Speedway Results from 04.28.18

NASCAR All American Sportsmen

A-Main 01 — 1. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 2. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 3. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 4. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 6. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 7. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis.

Heat 01 — 1. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 2. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 3. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 4. John Featherston (r), Loves Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 4. Brian Johnson, Sr., Machesney Park.

Time Trial — 1. Brian Johnson, Sr., Machesney Park; 2. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 3. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 4. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 7. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 8. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park.

Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Brian Johnson, Sr., Machesney Park; 4. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Terrance Robinson (r),

NASCAR American Short Trackers

A-Main 01 — 1. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 4. Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 6. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 7. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 8. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 9. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 10. Nick Cina, Jr, Belvidere.

Heat 01 — 1. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 2. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 5. Dave LaPier, Rockford.

Heat 02 — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 3. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 4. Nick Cina, Jr, Belvidere; 5. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park.

Time Trial — 1. Nick Cina, Jr, Belvidere; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 4. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 5. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 6. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 7. Todd Snow, Rockford; 8. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 9. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 10. Dave LaPier, Rockford.

Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 3. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 4. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 5. Nick Cina, Jr, Belvidere; 6. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis.

NASCAR Late Models

A-Main 01 — 1. Alex Papini, Rockford; 2. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 3. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 4. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 5. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 6. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 7. Brody Willett, Alburnett, Iowa; 8. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 9. Justin Sellers, Carol Stream; 10. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 11. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 12. Jerry Gille, Roscoe.

Heat 01 — 1. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 2. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 3. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 4. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 5. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 6. Justin Sellers, Carol Stream.

Heat 02 — 1. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 2. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 3. Alex Papini, Rockford; 4. Brody Willett, Alburnett, Iowa; 5. Matt Berger, Loves Park.

Time Trial — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Alex Papini, Rockford; 3. Jerry Gille, Roscoe; 4. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Brody Willett, Alburnett, Iowa; 6. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 7. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 8. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 9. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 10. Justin Sellers, Carol Stream; 11. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 12. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 13. Tyler Brown, Carol Stream.

Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 2. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 3. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 4. Jerry Gille, Roscoe; 5. Brody Willett, Alburnett, Iowa; 6. Alex Papini, Rockford.

NASCAR Road Runners

A-Main 01 — 1. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 2. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 3. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 4. Justin Wagner, Beloit, Wis; 5. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 6. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 7. Devin Opsahl, Rockford; 8. Miguel Baldez;; 9. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 10. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 11. Dave Lumsden, Jr.,

Heat 01 — 1. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 3. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 4. Justin Wagner, Beloit, Wis; 5. Devin Opsahl, Rockford; 6. Miguel Baldez;.

Heat 02 — 1. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 2. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 3. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 4. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 5. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere.

Challenge 01 — 1. Devin Opsahl, Rockford; 2. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 3. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 4. Nick Schneider, Rockton.

Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 2. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 3. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 4. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 5. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 6. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis.

Papini, Beldowski, Cartwright, Roush & Schmidt Pop Tops on 71st Rockford Speedway Season!

By JD – As many outdoor events and sporting contests of all extremes in the Midwest and other parts of the country suffered chilled out conditions of recent; Rockford Speedway held its 71st Season Opener, presented by Mountain Dew, on Saturday April 21st, 2018. Hearty fans, thirsty for excitement, sampled what is to put everyone on the edge of their seat all year. The Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models, Miller Lite American Short Trackers, Bargain Hunter Sportsmen, T.E.D. Transit Bandits and the Kickstart Roadrunners divisions offered their first showing of the year; with Alex Papini, Franc Beldowski, Adam Cartwright, Nick Schmidt and Arlyn Roush; respectively, all tasting Victory Lane.

The Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models’ feature got off to a frigid start. Polesitter Tom Gille, whose take-off had been called back on the initial green, asserted his command of the lead headed down the back-straight on the next attempt. In a game of inches, Tom used all of his from the lower lane, and outside starter Jacob Vanoskey had none to give from the preferred higher lane. Headed into turn three, Vonoskey suffered the loss of this battle of imperfection, veering into the notorious pit-entrance “point”. Guarded by an absorbing implement tire; Jacob’s car bounced off it and into the air before a hard landing, but thankfully he exited the car on his own power. Having moved up to the outside front-row, DJ Smith crossed the line first as the event finally took a lasting green flag and the first laps were consumed. As Tom Gille’s run fizzed out, Papini moved up from sixth starting spot and made the initial challenge to Smith on the seventh lap. By the next go-around, Papini showed himself as the best case on the night, pulling away from the field. Quick qualifier Jon Reynolds, Jr., from eighth on the grid, sipped at Smith’s second spot until five laps to go. Reynolds and 2017 Rookie of the Year winner Max Kahler dropped Smith back to fourth; as melee ensued. Continued contact was made, with Smith and third starting Jake Gille ending up against the turn three wall. Gille took the hardest hit and Smith went to the back of the running field. With no challenges over the last four lap “shoot-out”; Papini staked his claim as king of the hill at the end of 30 laps. Kahler recorded a solid second, with Reynolds ending his run as the final spot on the podium. Matt Lundberg quietly cashed the fourth place check and 2017 series runner-up Matt Berger recovered from a less than auspicious evening start to compete the top five.

2018 main event action had kicked off with the highly modified 4-cylinder American Short Trackers division, populated with an ingredient mixture of mostly Mustang bodied rear-wheel drives, but with a healthy dose of front-wheel drive cars competing as well. A turn three collision on lap one resulted in number one from time trials, Franc Beldowski having to restart from the back, while “fast” heat winner Aaron Rude’s Pinto got hauled into the pits. Todd Snow, having a career night, then poured it on from the first spot and held off a charging David Russell. Meanwhile, Beldowski surged through the field, at the half-way point completing an extreme lower groove overtake of both Russell and then Snow. Beldowski went on to bottle up a solid victory over Russell. 2017 Winged Woman on Wheels Champion Destiny Genore passed Snow late for third, the highest finish for a front-wheel drive, of the cool evening. Shannon Stoltz counted in the fifth spot.

Cartwright led all 25 laps in the Bargain Hunter Sportsmen main; but his green to checkered gulp on the top spot was packed with intensity. A lap two spin by fast qualifier Howie Ware, reset the field early. Cartwright, a former Roadrunner Champion and declared rookie to this next level V-8 class, was chased by second starting Cody Houseweart through-out. From the race’s mid-point, Houseweart got as close as one car length away. John Featherstone, who also moved up from the Roadrunner class, then spun with three laps to go and the field was re-set. Ware managed his way by Houseweart after the restart and took the bridesmaid spot, as Houseweart faded to second runner-up. Johnny Robinson, II claimed fourth, ahead of younger brother Terrance Robinson in the fifth position.

The T.E.D. Transit Bandits, race prepped front wheel drive entry level 4-cylinders, never disappoint with a full flavored feature. Mark Bielefeldt shot out as the early front-runner, before his night went stale and Nick Schmidt then held command over the majority of the remaining battle. Defending Champion (the only driver from all divisions, competing in the same class, on this season’s opening night) Kelsey Dobbs and Bart Brockmann moved up through the roster to put up challenges, but suffered fates that didn’t allow for a finish. Dan Schmeissing, Kyle Roster, Scott Gagen, and Chris Mihalski (all some of the most far traveled of the evening’s racers) took the top five spots in the end.

Outside front-row starting Roush was in control from the Kickstart Roadrunners flag drop, the final act of the night. Fifth starting Chad Lounsbury kept Roush honest over the half-way point of the “entry-level” V-8 contest. With seven laps to go, fluid debris on the back-straight resulted in the event’s only yellow. It was much of the same over the final circuits, however with Lounsbury packing some citrus punches underneath, while Roush maintained the high lane and top spot at the peak of the pack. Contact was made late, coming out of turn four, but it was Roush holding the trophy in Victory Lane. Officially, Kevin Memoli was awarded second, after a late race pass. Robby Robinson and Austin Fowler, climbed up from the back of the pack to take the third and fourth spots. Brent Garnhart survived an edgy campaign to record fifth.

Saturday April 28 is “The Mane Event,” with four divisions of racing and the first-ever Best Beard & Best Mullet Contests lined up. Fans of all different sorts of grooming techniques are invited to sign up for the contests in the Miller Lite Pavilion once they arrive next Saturday night, with the contest being held on the track at Intermission. The racing menu includes the Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models, Bargain Hunter Sportsman, Miller Lite American Short Trackers and Kickstart Roadrunners along with the Roadrunner Challenge ‘Forward/Backward Race!’ Gates open at 5 PM next Saturday night, with Qualifying at 5:55 PM and racing slated for 7:07 PM. Perhaps more drivers, teams, and hopefully spectators, from areas with tracks yet to open in 2018, will continue their racing fix at the Rockford Speedway! All the fields remain wide-open with a host of drivers hopeful to come up as the season favorites.

Then, on Sunday afternoon April 29, the rescheduled WXRX 200 takes center stage. The race, which usually sees anywhere from 70-110 cars competing, will test the mettle of drivers from at least five states in a door-to-door war with all eyes on the prize. Rockford Enduro racers are also gunning for the ‘Ironman Challenge Bonus,’ awarded to the driver who finishes the most laps in all three scheduled races this year (next Sunday’s WXRX 200, June’s Town Fair 200 and October’s Goblin 250). Pit Gates open at 9 AM Sunday, with Grandstands opening at 11 AM and the WXRX 200 beginning at 1 PM.

Adult admission for both events is $12, Children (ages 6-11) are $6 and Kids ages 5 and under are admitted FREE.

UPCOMING EVENTS

Saturday April 28 (7:07 PM) “The Mane Event” featuring the Best Beard & Best Mullet Contest- LM, Sp, AST, RR
Sunday April 29 (1 PM) WXRX 200 Enduro
Saturday May 5 (7:07 PM) National Beverage Day Celebration ($1 Beer and Soda Specials)- LM, AST, RR, Illini Midgets
Saturday May 12 (7:07 PM) Ladies Night ($5 admission for Ladies)- LM, Sp, Bandits, Sixers, WWoW
Saturday May 19 (7:07 PM) Northwest Bank Kids Night featuring the Kids Coin Scramble & School Bus Jump- LM, AST, Bandits, RR

71st MOUNTAIN DEW SEASON OPENER RESULTS 04.21.18

Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models

A-Main 01 — 1. Alex Papini, Rockford; 2. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 3. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 4. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 6. Tom Gille, Winnebago; 7. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 8. Justin Sellers, Carol Stream; 9. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 10. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 11. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 12. Jacob Vanoskey, Hartford, Wis

Heat 01 — 1. Jacob Vanoskey, Hartford, Wis; 2. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 3. Justin Sellers, Carol Stream; 4. Tom Gille, Winnebago; 5. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 6. Matt Berger, Loves Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 2. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 3. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 4. Alex Papini, Rockford; 5. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 6. Matt Lundberg, Rockton.

Time Trial — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 3. Alex Papini, Rockford; 4. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 5. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 6. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 7. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 8. Jacob Vanoskey, Hartford, Wis; 9. Tom Gille, Winnebago; 10. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 11. Justin Sellers, Carol Stream; 12. Jeff Wakeman, Streator.

Miller Lite American Short Trackers

A-Main 01 — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 3. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 4. Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 6. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 7. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 8. Stephen Dickson, Rockton; 9. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis; 10. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis.

Heat 01 — 1. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 2. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 3. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 4. Stephen Dickson, Rockton; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 6. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis.

Heat 02 — 1. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 5. Brandon DeLacy, Stoughton, Wis.

Time Trial — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. Brandon DeLacy, Stoughton, Wis; 3. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 4. Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 6. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 7. Stephen Dickson, Rockton; 8. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 9. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 10. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis; 11. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland.

Bargain Hunter Sportsmen

A-Main 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 4. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 5. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 6. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 7. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 8. Garrick Fry, Durand.

Heat 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 3. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 4. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 7. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 8. Garrick Fry, Durand.

Time Trial — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Garrick Fry, Durand; 4. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 7. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 8. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago.

T.E.D. Transit Bandits

A-Main 01 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 3. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 4. Scott Gagen, Dekalb; 5. Chris Mihalski, Lockport; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford; 7. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 8. Jeff Parisot, Machesney Park; 9. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park; 10. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 11. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 12. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 13. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 14. Bart Brockmann, Rockford.

Heat 01 — 1. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 2. Chris Mihalski, Lockport; 3. Scott Gagen, Dekalb; 4. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 5. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park; 6. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 7. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis; 8. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 3. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 4. Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 6. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 7. Jeff Parisot,

Time Trial — 1. Todd Snow, Rockford; 2. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 3. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 4. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 5. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 6. Jeff Parisot, Machesney Park; 7. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 8. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 9. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis; 10. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 11. Scott Gagen, Dekalb; 12. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park; 13. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 14. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 15. Chris Mihalski, Lockport.

Kickstart Roadrunners

A-Main 01 — 1. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 2. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 3. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 4. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 5. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 6. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 7. Justin Wagner, Beloit, Wis; 8. Devin Opsahl, Rockford; 9. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 10. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis.

Heat 01 — 1. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 2. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 3. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 4. Devin Opsahl, Rockford; 5. Terry Gerber, Loves Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 2. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 3. Justin Wagner, Beloit, Wis; 4. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 5. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis.

71st MOUNTAIN DEW SEASON OPENER RESULTS

NASCAR All American Sportsmen

A-Main 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 4. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 5. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 6. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 7. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 8. Garrick Fry, Durand.

Heat 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 3. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 4. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 7. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 8. Garrick Fry, Durand.

Time Trial — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Garrick Fry, Durand; 4. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 7. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 8. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago.

NASCAR American Short Trackers

A-Main 01 — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 3. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 4. Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 6. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 7. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 8. Stephen Dickson, Rockton; 9. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis; 10. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis.

Heat 01 — 1. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 2. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 3. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 4. Stephen Dickson, Rockton; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 6. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis.

Heat 02 — 1. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 5. Brandon DeLacy, Stoughton, Wis.

Time Trial — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. Brandon DeLacy, Stoughton, Wis; 3. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 4. Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 6. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 7. Stephen Dickson, Rockton; 8. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 9. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 10. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis; 11. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland.

NASCAR Bandits

A-Main 01 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 3. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 4. Scott Gagen, Dekalb; 5. Chris Mihalski, Lockport; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford; 7. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 8. Jeff Parisot, Machesney Park; 9. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park; 10. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 11. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 12. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 13. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 14. Bart Brockmann, Rockford.

Heat 01 — 1. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 2. Chris Mihalski, Lockport; 3. Scott Gagen, Dekalb; 4. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 5. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park; 6. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 7. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis; 8. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 3. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 4. Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 6. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 7. Jeff Parisot,

Time Trial — 1. Todd Snow, Rockford; 2. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 3. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 4. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 5. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 6. Jeff Parisot, Machesney Park; 7. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 8. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 9. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis; 10. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 11. Scott Gagen, Dekalb; 12. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park; 13. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 14. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 15. Chris Mihalski, Lockport.

NASCAR Late Models A-Main 01 — 1. Alex Papini, Rockford; 2. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 3. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 4. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 6. Tom Gille, Winnebago; 7. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 8. Justin Sellers, Carol Stream; 9. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 10. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 11. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 12. Jacob Vanoskey, Hartford, Wis.

Heat 01 — 1. Jacob Vanoskey, Hartford, Wis; 2. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 3. Justin Sellers, Carol Stream; 4. Tom Gille, Winnebago; 5. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 6. Matt Berger, Loves Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 2. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 3. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 4. Alex Papini, Rockford; 5. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 6. Matt Lundberg, Rockton.

Time Trial — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 3. Alex Papini, Rockford; 4. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 5. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 6. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 7. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 8. Jacob Vanoskey, Hartford, Wis; 9. Tom Gille, Winnebago; 10. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 11. Justin Sellers, Carol Stream; 12. Jeff Wakeman, Streator.

NASCAR Road Runners A-Main 01 — 1. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 2. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 3. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 4. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 5. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 6. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 7. Justin Wagner, Beloit, Wis; 8. Devin Opsahl, Rockford; 9. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 10. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis.

Heat 01 — 1. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 2. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 3. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 4. Devin Opsahl, Rockford; 5. Terry Gerber, Loves Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 2. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 3. Justin Wagner, Beloit, Wis; 4. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 5. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis.

BAHAMA BRACKET NATIONALS RESULTS

A Feature — 1. Alex Papini, Rockford; 2. Shaun Wiltjer, Gary, Ind.; 3. Danny Church, Delavan, Wis; 4. Dana Czach, West Chicago; 5. James Swan, Genoa City, Wis; 6. Adam Cartwright, Roscoe; 7. Rich Boal, Plymouth, Ind.; 8. Cody Potter, Pell Lake, Wis; 9. Mark Pluer, Brookfield, Wis; 10. Rick Coppernoll, Stoughton, Wis; 11. Bill Serviss, Posen; 12. Michael Gilomen, Northfield, Minn.; 13. Ted Diangikes, Oswego; 14. Tyler Peterson, Lake Geneva, Wis; 15. Bill Rud, Streamwood; 16. Jim Hanson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 17. Wayne Huffman, Midlothian; 18. Landry Potter, Genoa City, Wis; 19. Brad Carson, Manteno; 20. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 21. Jim Gilbert, Rossville, Ga.; 22. David Ballstaedt, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 23. Ron Maynard, Edwardsburg, Mich.; 24. Joel Clossey, Beloit, Wis; 25. Dave Edwards, Salem, Wis

AA Feature — 1. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 2. Eddie Wolf, Villa Park; 3. Chris Woodall, Calumet City; 4. Jim Tate, Jr., Doylestown, Wis; 5. Derek Dobbs, Rockton; 6. Dustin Heil, South Elgin; 7. Jeremy Cole, Crestwood; 8. Joshua Lundy, Loves Park; 9. Brandon Reed, Lowell, Ind.; 10. Al Kuphal, Franklin, Wis; 11. Dustin Ward, Columbus, Wis; 12. Kyle Smith, Cortland; 13. Kyle Ansolabehere, Minnetonka, Minn.; 14. Brett Wachowiacz, Milwaukee, Wis; 15. Alex Clubb, Morris; 16. Ryan Anderson, Crown Point, Ind.; 17. Joe Shelby, Neenah, Wis; 18. Ed Hast, Grant Park; 19. Greg Hentrich, Hiawatha, Iowa; 20. Rich Hensley, So Bend, Ind.; 21. Scott Gardner, Blue Island; 22. John Maki, Jr, Antioch; 23. Gerald Hall, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

AAA Feature — 1. Ryan Moore, Highland, Ind.; 2. Cody Erickson, Algonquin; 3. Kevin Gress, Peotone; 4. Braxton Franks, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 5. Jeremy Floyd, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 6. John Dietrich, Carol Steam; 7. Shaun Wiltjer, Gary, Ind.; 8. Mark Swan, Nappannee, Ind.; 9. Mike Mitchell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 10. Brian Kucaba, Tinley Park; 11. Ricky Sanwick, Janesville, Wis; 12. Mike Loughren, Coggon, Iowa; 13. Nick Smalley, Burlington, Wis; 14. Nick Grish, Wausau, Wis; 15. JoJo Marcomb, Antioch; 16. Mark McLawhorn, Oaklawn; 17. Tommy Sutton, Gary, Ind.; 18. Mike Doris, Genoa; 19. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 20. Timmy Stewart, Griffith, Ind.; 21. Cody Potter, Genoa City, Wis 22. Michael Gerike, Crown Point, Ind.; 23. Chris Czaszwicz, Highland, Ind.; 24. Craig Mertes, Antioch; 25. Russ Lorbiecki, Colgate, Wis

AAAA Feature — 1. Kevin Memoli, Geneva; 2. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 3. Tony Ciano, Janesville, Wis; 4. David Mons, Homewood; 5. Louis Ansolabehere, Minnetonka, Minn.; 6. Herb Moag, Oswego; 7. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 8. Rodger Stephenson, Cambridge, Wis; 9. Corey Ogden, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 10. Jamie Tate, Doylestown, Wis; 11. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 12. Allen Hansen, Greeley, Iowa; 13. Joel Hernandez, St. Charles; 14. Malena Clement, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 15. Mark Melchiori, Milwaukee, Wis; 16. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 17. Jeremy Clement, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 18. Ryan Lovald, Windlake, Wis; 19. Ben Pehler, Monroe Center; 20. Josh Marcomb, Antioch; 21. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 22. Mike Szekely, Steger; 23. Tom Barnharst, Waterford, Wis; 24. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford.

Last Chance “A” — 1. Shaun Wiltjer, Gary, Ind.; 2. Landry Potter, Genoa City, Wis; 3. Adam Cartwright, Roscoe; 4. Bill Serviss, Posen; 5. David Ballstaedt, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 6. Jim Gilbert, Rossville, Ga.; 7. Denny Schott;.

Last Chance “AAA” 03 — 1. Mike Loughren, Coggon, Iowa; 2. Tommy Sutton, Gary, Ind.; 3. Ricky Sanwick, Janesville, Wis; 4. Vaughn Lesko, Twin Lakes, Wis; 5. Alex Gay, Morris; 6. Tom Crawford, Sr, Griffith, Ind.; 7. Mike Doris, Genoa; 8. Bobbie Jean Wall, Lowell, Ind.; 9. Rick Wilson, Frankfort; 10. John Dietrich III, Kingston; 11. Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 12. Brian Ashmore, Silvis; 13. Mike Bollinger, Stoughton, Wis.

Foo Foo — 1. Bobbie Jean Wall, Lowell, Ind.; 2. Vaughn Lesko, Twin Lakes, Wis; 3. Alex Gay, Morris; 4. John Dietrich III, Kingston.

A Heat 1 — 1. Ron Maynard, Edwardsburg, Mich.; 2. Cody Potter, Pell Lake, Wis; 3. James Swan, Genoa City, Wis; 4. Bill Rud, Streamwood; 5. Ted Diangikes, Oswego; 6. Cody Clubb, Coal City; 7. Bill Serviss, Posen; 8. Jim Gilbert, Rossville, Ga..

A Heat 2 — 1. Joel Clossey, Beloit, Wis; 2. Jim Hanson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 3. Tyler Peterson, Lake Geneva, Wis; 4. Michael Gilomen, Northfield, Minn.; 5. Rick Coppernoll, Stoughton, Wis; 6. Landry Potter, Genoa City, Wis; 7. Brad Carson, Manteno; 8. Shaun Wiltjer, Gary, Ind..

A Heat 3 — 1. Alex Papini, Rockford; 2. Mark Pluer, Brookfield, Wis; 3. Wayne Huffman, Midlothian; 4. Danny Church, Delavan, Wis; 5. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 6. Dave Edwards, Salem, Wis; 7. Rich Boal, Plymouth, Ind.; 8. Dana Czach, West Chicago.

AA Heat 1 — 1. Joe Shelby, Neenah, Wis; 2. Scott Gardner, Blue Island; 3. Greg Hentrich, Hiawatha, Iowa; 4. Derek Dobbs, Rockton; 5. Jeremy Cole, Crestwood; 6. Dustin Heil, South Elgin; 7. Al Kuphal, Franklin, Wis; 8. Ed Hast, Grant Park; 9. Ed Ligue, Chicago.

AA Heat 2 — 1. Eddie Wolf, Villa Park; 2. Rich Hensley, So Bend, Ind.; 3. Brandon Reed, Lowell, Ind.; 4. Joshua Lundy, Loves Park; 5. Alex Clubb, Morris; 6. Jimmy Robinson, Beloit, Wis; 7. Ryan Anderson, Crown Point, Ind.; 8. David Ballstaedt, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 9. Pat “Hacksaw” Heaney, Greenfield, Wis.

AA Heat 3 — 1. John Maki, Jr, Antioch; 2. Jim Tate, Jr., Doylestown, Wis; 3. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 4. Chris Woodall, Calumet City; 5. Kyle Smith, Cortland; 6. Kyle Ansolabehere, Minnetonka, Minn.; 7. Brett Wachowiacz, Milwaukee, Wis; 8. Adam Cartwright, Roscoe; 9. Denny Schott;.

AAA Heat 1 — 1. Russ Lorbiecki, Colgate, Wis; 2. Chris Czaszwicz, Highland, Ind.; 3. Craig Mertes, Antioch; 4. Kevin Gress, Peotone; 5. JoJo Marcomb, Antioch; 6. Billy Bob Wiltjer, Griffith, Ind.; 7. Mike Loughren, Coggon, Iowa; 8. Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 9. Tommy Sutton, Gary, Ind.; 10. Rick Wilson, Frankfort; 11. Timmy Stewart,

AAA Heat 2 — 1. Brian Kucaba, Tinley Park; 2. Mike Mitchell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 3. Mark Swan, Nappannee, Ind.; 4. Mark McLawhorn, Oaklawn; 5. Braxton Franks, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 6. Nick Grish, Wausau, Wis; 7. John Dietrich, Carol Steam; 8. Ricky Sanwick, Janesville, Wis; 9. Bobbie Jean Wall, Lowell, Ind.; 10. Brian Ashmore, Silvis; 11. Gerald Hall, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

AAA Heat 3 — 1. Ryan Moore, Highland, Ind.; 2. Cody Potter, Genoa City, Wis; 3. Cody Erickson, Algonquin; 4. Michael Gerike, Crown Point, Ind.; 5. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 6. Jeremy Floyd, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 7. Vaughn Lesko, Twin Lakes, Wis; 8. Dustin Ward, Columbus, Wis; 9. Tom Crawford, Sr, Griffith, Ind.; 10. Nick Smalley, Burlington, Wis;

AAAA Heat 1 — 1. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 2. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 3. Louis Ansolabehere, Minnetonka, Minn.; 4. Rodger Stephenson, Cambridge, Wis; 5. Kevin Memoli, Geneva; 6. Tony Ciano, Janesville, Wis; 7. Josh Marcomb, Antioch; 8. John Dietrich III, Kingston; 9. Allen Hansen, Greeley, Iowa; 10. Jeremy Clement, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 11. Joel Hernandez, St. Charles.

AAAA Heat 2 — 1. Mike Szekely, Steger; 2. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 3. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 4. Jamie Tate, Doylestown, Wis; 5. Phil Speciale, Elgin; 6. David Mons, Homewood; 7. Tom Barnharst, Waterford, Wis; 8. Mark Melchiori, Milwaukee, Wis; 9. Devin Opsahl, Rockford; 10. Ray Swan, Carol Stream; 11. Aaron Wilke,

AAAA Heat 3 — 1. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 2. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 3. Herb Moag, Oswego; 4. Ryan Lovald, Windlake, Wis; 5. Malena Clement, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 6. Mike Bollinger, Stoughton, Wis; 7. Ben Pehler, Monroe Center; 8. Mike Doris, Genoa; 9. Corey Ogden, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 10. Ryan Nuti, Edgerton, Wis; 11. Shane Strothman, South Beloit.

A Bash 1 — 1. Brad Carson, Manteno; 2. Dana Czach, West Chicago; 3. Rich Boal, Plymouth, Ind.; 4. Landry Potter, Genoa City, Wis; 5. Bill Serviss, Posen; 6. David Ballstaedt, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 7. Denny Schott;; 8. Adam Cartwright, Roscoe; 9. Jim Gilbert, Rossville, Ga.; 10. Dave Edwards, Salem, Wis; 11. Cody Clubb, Coal City; 12. Shaun Wiltjer, Gary, Ind.; 13. Pat “Hacksaw” Heaney, Greenfield, Wis.

AA Bash 1 — 1. Brett Wachowiacz, Milwaukee, Wis; 2. Dustin Heil, South Elgin; 3. Kyle Ansolabehere, Minnetonka, Minn.; 4. Ed Hast, Grant Park; 5. Ryan Anderson, Crown Point, Ind.; 6. Ed Ligue, Chicago; 7. Al Kuphal, Franklin, Wis; 8. Jimmy Robinson, Beloit, Wis.

AAA Bash 1 — 1. John Dietrich, Carol Steam; 2. Shaun Wiltjer, Gary, Ind.; 3. Vaughn Lesko, Twin Lakes, Wis; 4. Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 5. Bobbie Jean Wall, Lowell, Ind.; 6. Tom Crawford, Sr, Griffith, Ind.; 7. Alex Gay, Morris; 8. Rick Wilson, Frankfort; 9. Gerald Hall, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 10. Shane Strothman,

AAA Bash 2 — 1. Timmy Stewart, Griffith, Ind.; 2. Nick Grish, Wausau, Wis; 3. Mike Loughren, Coggon, Iowa; 4. Tommy Sutton, Gary, Ind.; 5. Ray Swan, Carol Stream; 6. Nick Smalley, Burlington, Wis; 7. Ricky Sanwick, Janesville, Wis; 8. Brian Ashmore, Silvis; 9. Dustin Ward, Columbus, Wis; 10. Ryan Nuti, Edgerton, Wis.

AAAA Bash 1 — 1. Tony Ciano, Janesville, Wis; 2. Tom Barnharst, Waterford, Wis; 3. Jeremy Clement, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 4. John Dietrich III, Kingston; 5. Mike Doris, Genoa; 6. Mike Bollinger, Stoughton, Wis; 7. Devin Opsahl, Rockford.

AAAA Bash 2 — 1. Josh Marcomb, Antioch; 2. Corey Ogden, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 3. Allen Hansen, Greeley, Iowa; 4. Mark Melchiori, Milwaukee, Wis; 5. Ben Pehler, Monroe Center; 6. David Mons, Homewood; 7. Joel Hernandez, St. Charles

Time Trial — 1. Alex Papini, Rockford; 2. Michael Gilomen, Northfield, Minn.; 3. Bill Rud, Streamwood; 4. Danny Church, Delavan, Wis; 5. Shaun Wiltjer, Gary, Ind.; 6. James Swan, Genoa City, Wis; 7. Mark Pluer, Brookfield, Wis; 8. Brad Carson, Manteno; 9. Cody Potter, Pell Lake, Wis; 10. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 11. Joel Clossey, Beloit, Wis; 12. Ted Diangikes, Oswego; 13. Dave Edwards, Salem, Wis; 14. Landry Potter, Genoa City, Wis; 15. Cody Clubb, Coal City; 16. Rich Boal, Plymouth, Ind.; 17. Tyler Peterson, Lake Geneva, Wis; 18. Jim Gilbert, Rossville, Ga.; 19. Wayne Huffman, Midlothian; 20. Rick Coppernoll, Stoughton, Wis; 21. Ron Maynard, Edwardsburg, Mich.; 22. Dana Czach, West Chicago; 23. Jim Hanson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 24. Bill Serviss, Posen; 25. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 26. Joshua Lundy, Loves Park; 27. Derek Dobbs, Rockton; 28. Chris Woodall, Calumet City; 29. Eddie Wolf, Villa Park; 30. Jeremy Cole, Crestwood; 31. Jim Tate, Jr., Doylestown, Wis; 32. Ryan Anderson, Crown Point, Ind.; 33. Joe Shelby, Neenah, Wis; 34. Brett Wachowiacz, Milwaukee, Wis; 35. Rich Hensley, So Bend, Ind.; 36. Al Kuphal, Franklin, Wis; 37. Kyle Smith, Cortland; 38. Alex Clubb, Morris; 39. Dustin Heil, South Elgin; 40. Kyle Ansolabehere, Minnetonka, Minn.; 41. Jimmy Robinson, Beloit, Wis; 42. Ed Ligue, Chicago; 43. John Maki, Jr, Antioch; 44. David Ballstaedt, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 45. Greg Hentrich, Hiawatha, Iowa; 46. Adam Cartwright, Roscoe; 47. Brandon Reed, Lowell, Ind.; 48. Scott Gardner, Blue Island; 49. Denny Schott;; 50. Pat “Hacksaw” Heaney, Greenfield, Wis; 51. Ed Hast, Grant Park; 52. Cody Erickson, Algonquin; 53. John Dietrich, Carol Steam; 54. Timmy Stewart, Griffith, Ind.; 55. Cody Potter, Genoa City, Wis; 56. Mark Swan, Nappannee, Ind.; 57. Shaun Wiltjer, Gary, Ind.; 58. Nick Smalley, Burlington, Wis; 59. Brian Ashmore, Silvis; 60. Kevin Gress, Peotone; 61. Ryan Moore, Highland, Ind.; 62. Braxton Franks, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 63. Tommy Sutton, Gary, Ind.; 64. Michael Gerike, Crown Point, Ind.; 65. Nick Grish, Wausau, Wis; 66. Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 67. Jeremy Floyd, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 68. Brian Kucaba, Tinley Park; 69. Mike Loughren, Coggon, Iowa; 70. Alex Gay, Morris; 71. Ricky Sanwick, Janesville, Wis; 72. Rick Wilson, Frankfort; 73. Dustin Ward, Columbus, Wis; 74. Mark McLawhorn, Oaklawn; 75. JoJo Marcomb, Antioch; 76. Tom Crawford, Sr, Griffith, Ind.; 77. Bobbie Jean Wall, Lowell, Ind.; 78. Chris Czaszwicz, Highland, Ind.; 79. Vaughn Lesko, Twin Lakes, Wis; 80. Mike Mitchell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 81. Russ Lorbiecki, Colgate, Wis; 82. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 83. Gerald Hall, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 84. Craig Mertes, Antioch; 85. Josh Marcomb, Antioch; 86. Ryan Lovald, Windlake, Wis; 87. David Mons, Homewood; 88. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 89. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 90. Mike Szekely, Steger; 91. Kevin Memoli, Geneva; 92. Herb Moag, Oswego; 93. Jamie Tate, Doylestown, Wis; 94. Louis Ansolabehere, Minnetonka, Minn.; 95. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 96. Mark Melchiori, Milwaukee, Wis; 97. Tony Ciano, Janesville, Wis; 98. Corey Ogden, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 99. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 100. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 101. Mike Doris, Genoa; 102. Bobby Frisch (2), Beloit, Wis; 103. Jeremy Clement, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 104. Ryan Nuti, Edgerton, Wis; 105. Phil Speciale, Elgin; 106. Rodger Stephenson, Cambridge, Wis; 107. Ben Pehler, Monroe Center; 108. Tom Barnharst, Waterford, Wis; 109. Allen Hansen, Greeley, Iowa; 110. Malena Clement, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 111. Aaron Wilke, Bridgeton, Mo.; 112. John Dietrich III, Kingston; 113. Shane Strothman, South Beloit; 114. Ray Swan, Carol Stream; 115. Joel Hernandez, St. Charles; 116. Mike Bollinger, Stoughton, Wis; 117. Devin Opsahl, Rockford, IL; 118. Joey Thomas, Rockford

B Feature — 1. Phil Malouf, Manitowish Waters, Wis; 2. Christopher Jones, Capron; 3. Dallas Chandler, Walford, Iowa; 4. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 5. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis; 6. Perry Anderson, Machesney Park; 7. Cyle Lindemuth, Coal City; 8. Craig Frase, New Lenox; 9. Drew Nickell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 10. Bart Brockman, Rockford; 11. Scott Ingram, Morris; 12. Lucas Foster, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 13. Mac Hastings, Lowell, Ind.; 14. Scott Vetter, Union; 15. Mark English, Edgerton, Wis; 16. Michael Richter, Mishawaka, Ind.; 17. Todd Snow, Rockford; 18. Matt Baikie, Homewood; 19. Cameron Maty, Midlothian; 20. Al Strobel, Iron Ridge, Wis; 21. Ricky Wilson, Frankfort; 22. James Storey, Burlington, Wis; 23. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 24. Nicholas Richter, Mishawaka, Ind

BB Feature — 1. Terry Ciano, Jr., Janesville, Wis; 2. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis; 3. Don Exline, Oak Lawn; 4. Alex Treptow, Lowell, Ind.; 5. Mike Nelms, Lombard; 6. Michael Tobuch Jr, Monee; 7. Katie Hocking, Joliet; 8. Scott Gagen, Roselle; 9. Kyle Richter, Mishawaka, Ind.; 10. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 11. Matthew Moniak, Manteno; 12. Rianne Scar, Watertown, Wis; 13. Dale Markham, Maple Park; 14. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 15. Michael Tobuch Sr, Monee; 16. Chris Mihalski, Lockport; 17. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 18. Terry Candella, Roselle; 19. Cirk Lindemuth, Morris; 20. Todd Snow, Rockford; 21. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 22. Douglas (Alex) Adams, Hampshire; 23. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 24. Trevor Martin, Joliet.

Last Chance “B” — 1. Todd Snow, Rockford; 2. Matt Baikie, Homewood; 3. Bart Brockman, Rockford; 4. Scott Ingram, Morris; 5. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 6. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 7. Mark Sontag, Jr, Shorewood; 8. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis; 9. David Rucker, Jr, Beloit, Wis.

Last Chance “BB” — 1. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 2. Cirk Lindemuth, Morris; 3. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 4. Dale Markham, Maple Park; 5. Clay Curts, Alsip; 6. Jason Alderden, Dyer, Ind..

B Heat 1 — 1. Perry Anderson, Machesney Park; 2. Dallas Chandler, Walford, Iowa; 3. Drew Nickell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 4. Cyle Lindemuth, Coal City; 5. James Storey, Burlington, Wis; 6. Shannon Stoltz), Machesney Park; 7. Lyle Phillips, Edgerton, Wis; 8. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 9. David Pautsch, Jr, Roscoe; 10. Trevor Starek, Frankfort

B Heat 2 — 1. Cameron Maty, Midlothian; 2. Mark English, Edgerton, Wis; 3. Michael Richter, Mishawaka, Ind.; 4. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis; 5. Scott Vetter, Union; 6. Scott Ingram, Morris; 7. Todd Snow, Rockford; 8. Matt Baikie, Homewood; 9. Bart Brockman, Rockford.

B Heat 3 — 1. Ricky Wilson, Frankfort; 2. Phil Malouf, Manitowish Waters, Wis; 3. Lucas Foster, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 4. Mac Hastings, Lowell, Ind.; 5. Christopher Jones, Capron; 6. Al Strobel, Iron Ridge, Wis; 7. Craig Frase, New Lenox; 8. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 9. Zack Orts, Oswego.

BB Heat 1 — 1. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Mike Nelms, Lombard; 3. Michael Tobuch Jr, Monee; 4. Matthew Moniak, Manteno; 5. Todd Snow, Rockford; 6. Cirk Lindemuth, Morris; 7. Michael Tobuch Sr, Monee; 8. Dale Markham, Maple Park; 9. Mark Sontag, Jr, Shorewood; 10. David Rucker, Jr, Beloit, Wis; 11. Jeremy Watson,

BB Heat 2 — 1. Katie Hocking, Joliet; 2. Trevor Martin, Joliet; 3. Terry Candella, Roselle; 4. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis; 5. Alex Treptow, Lowell, Ind.; 6. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 7. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 8. Kyle Richter, Mishawaka, Ind.; 9. Jason Alderden, Dyer, Ind.; 10. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 11. Nicholas Richter, Mishawaka, Ind..

BB Heat 3 — 1. Terry Ciano, Jr., Janesville, Wis; 2. Douglas (Alex) Adams, Hampshire; 3. Don Exline, Oak Lawn; 4. Chris Mihalski, Lockport; 5. Scott Gagen, Roselle; 6. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 7. Rianne Scar, Watertown, Wis; 8. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 9. Clay Curts, Alsip; 10. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis.

B Bash — 1. Craig Frase, New Lenox; 2. Al Strobel, Iron Ridge, Wis; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Scott Ingram, Morris; 5. Matt Baikie, Homewood; 6. Lyle Phillips, Edgerton, Wis; 7. Mark Sontag, Jr, Shorewood; 8. Bart Brockman, Rockford; 9. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 10. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 11. David Rucker, Jr, Beloit, Wis; 12. Nicholas Richter, Mishawaka, Ind.; 13. David Pautsch, Jr, Roscoe; 14. Trevor Starek, Frankfort; 15. Zack Orts, Oswego.

BB Bash 1 — 1. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis 4. Jason Alderden, Dyer, Ind.; 5. Dale Markham, Maple Park; 6. Cirk Lindemuth, Morris; 7. Jacob Putman,

BB Bash 2 — 1. Kyle Richter, Mishawaka, Ind.; 2. Rianne Scar, Watertown, Wis; 3. Michael Tobuch Sr, Monee; 4. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 5. Clay Curts, Alsip; 6. Ashley Matts, Rockford.

Time Trial — 1. Dallas Chandler, Walford, Iowa; 2. Phil Malouf, Manitowish Waters, Wis; 3. Mark English, Edgerton, Wis; 4. James Storey, Burlington, Wis; 5. Christopher Jones, Capron; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford; 7. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 8. Al Strobel, Iron Ridge, Wis; 9. Chris Jackson, Fort Atkinson, Wis; 10. Perry Anderson, Machesney Park; 11. Craig Frase, New Lenox; 12. Cameron Maty, Midlothian; 13. Cyle Lindemuth, Coal City; 14. Ricky Wilson, Frankfort; 15. Matt Baikie, Homewood; 16. Drew Nickell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 17. Kyle Royster, Cedar Lake, Ind.; 18. Michael Richter, Mishawaka, Ind.; 19. David Pautsch, Jr, Roscoe; 20. Mac Hastings, Lowell, Ind.; 21. Scott Ingram, Morris; 22. Trevor Starek, Frankfort; 23. Zack Orts, Oswego; 24. Scott Vetter, Union; 25. Lyle Phillips, Edgerton, Wis; 26. Lucas Foster, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 27. Bart Brockman, Rockford; 28. Dan Schmeissing, Manhattan; 29. Kyle Richter, Mishawaka, Ind.; 30. Michael Tobuch Jr, Monee; 31. Scott Gagen, Roselle; 32. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 33. Mark Sontag, Jr, Shorewood; 34. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 35. Alex Treptow, Lowell, Ind.; 36. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 37. Terry Ciano, Jr., Janesville, Wis; 38. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis; 39. Todd Snow, Rockford; 40. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 41. Chris Mihalski, Lockport; 42. Mike Nelms, Lombard; 43. Don Exline, Oak Lawn; 44. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 45. Jeremy Watson, Machesney Park; 46. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 47. Katie Hocking, Joliet; 48. Cirk Lindemuth, Morris; 49. Rianne Scar, Watertown, Wis; 50. Trevor Martin, Joliet; 51. Matthew Moniak, Manteno; 52. Douglas (Alex) Adams, Hampshire; 53. Terry Candella, Roselle; 54. Michael Tobuch Sr, Monee; 55. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis; 56. Jason Alderden, Dyer, Ind.; 57. Dale Markham, Maple Park; 58. Clay Curts, Alsip; 59. Nicholas Richter, Mishawaka, Ind.; 60. David Rucker, Jr, Beloit, Wis.

GOBLIN 250 & BIG SWARM DEMO DERBY RESULTS

GOBLIN 250 RESULTS

1. Joseph Rasmussen, Gilberts; 2. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rick Zifko, Aurora; 4. Austin Nason,
Roscoe; 5. Bob Bertolozzi, Rock Falls; 6. Joel Hernandez, St. Charles; 7. Craig Kreuser, Kenosha, Wis; 8. Brian
Murray, Chicago; 9. Scott Vetter, Union; 10. Ryan Finley, Shabbona; 11. Logan James, Logansport, Ind.; 12. Rick
Lorbiecki, Allenton, Wis; 13. Kyle Allmann, Sheboygan, Wis; 14. Tim Gunderson, Rockford; 15. Linda Sparks,
Belvidere; 16. Cole Damon, Machesney Park; 17. Matt Lestikow, Freeport; 18. Carlos Garcia, Palatine; 19. Fred
Wittmann Sr., Des Plaines; 20. Jeff Law, Rockford; 21. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 22. Steve Erickson, Jr, Machesney
Park; 23. Art Ludwig, Hoffman Estates; 24. Jessi Bredeson, DeForest, Wis; 25. Roger Emery, Sharon, Wis; 26. Chris
White, Jr, Poplar Grove; 27. Stephen Hillary, Machesney Park; 28. Jeremy Watson, Machesney Park; 29. Dale
Sparks, Jr, Belvidere; 30. Alex Papini, Rockford; 31. Caleb Sholtis, Pearl City; 32. Brandon Ricker, Kingston; 33.
Shawn Whalen, Genoa; 34. Garrison Jeske, Janesville, Wis; 35. Ryan Lagestee, Schererville, Ind.; 36. Brad Frye,
Roscoe; 37. Dennis Erckfritz, Cherry Valley; 38. Ryan Petta, German Valley; 39. David Reser Jr, West Chicago; 40.
Nick Schneider, Rockton; 41. William Fait, Burlington, Wis; 42. Morgan Breeding, Woodstock; 43. Malachi
Messenger, Oregon; 44. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 45. Amanda Whalen, Genoa; 46. Tom Goedert,
Machesney Park; 47. Dale Markham, Maple Park; 48. Jason Cheek, Aurora; 49. Roger Smith, Rockford; 50. Scott
Schlafke, Cleveland, Wis; 51. Charles Shepard, Rockford; 52. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 53. Roger Kramer, Pleasant
Prairie, Wis; 54. Adrian Roscelli, Dekalb; 55. Eddie Brown, Jr, Sandwich; 56. Jim Hartmann, Carpentersville; 57.
Chris Cather, Freeport; 58. Steve Goll, East Dundee; 59. Brock Boss, Dixon; 60. Kevin Fuller, Woodstock; 61. Doss
Shultis, Elizabeth; 62. Brian White, Belvidere; 63. Matt Belknap, Huntley; 64. Eddie Wolf, Villa Park; 65. Andrew
Olson, St Charles; 66. Victor Ballard, Janesville, Wis; 67. Corey Snow, Loves Park; 68. Joshua Cavin, South Beloit;
69. Douglas Finnern, Des Plaines; 70. Lisa Cavin, Rockford; 71. Jordan Howell, Rockton; 72. Cory Spencer,
Thomson; 73. David Keuhs, Hobart, Ind.; 74. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 75. Jeff Watson, Jr, Machesney Park; 76.
Rich Schinderling, Jr, Winnebago; 77. Justin Hawkins, Loves Park; 78. Alex Frazier, Belvidere; 79. Michael
Sorensen, Sr, Huntley; 80. David Cavin, South Beloit; 81. Jason Kurth, Juda, Wis; 82. Jayson Gaul, Cortland; 83.
James Meador, Polo; 84. Phil Speciale, Elgin; 85. Penny Thiering, Beloit, Wis; 86. Patrick O’Neil, Genoa; 87.
Bernard Robinson, Beloit, Wis; 88. Gary Cavin, Jr, Rockford; 89. Katelyn Cavin, South Beloit; 90. Tim Dubinsky,
Burlington, Wis; 91. Paige Ricker, Kingston; 92. Caleb Cunningham;; 93. Bob Donelly, Hickory Hills; 94. Timothy
Richards, Woodstock; 95. Tyler Huber, Machesney Park; 96. Melissa Keuhs, Hobart, Ind.; 97. Charles Schork,
Rockford; 98. Melinda Figeley, Genoa; 99. Clay Curts, Alsip; 100. Justin Tyler, Beloit, Wis; 101. James Bell,
Janesville, Wis; 102. Nick Smalley, Burlington, Wis; 103. Brandon Gould, Rockford; 104. Andrew Schalk, Poplar
Grove; 105. Paul Lorbiecki, Burlington, Wis; 106. Gary Ballard, Beloit, Wis; 107. James Fait, Jr, Burlington, Wis;
108. Bryon Wampner, Whitewater, Wis; 109. James Knowlton, Freeport; 110. Jake Grischow, Whitewater, Wis; 111.
Freddy Wittmann, Jr., Des Plaines; 112. Cody Breecher, Moline; 113. Dan Dillin, Hillsdale; 114. James Jaime,
Bristol, Wis; 115. Michael Olsen, Burlington, Wis; 116. Charles DeLong, Maple Park; 117. Kyle Griepentrog,
Waterloo, Wis; 118. Travis Louser, Lansing; 119. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park; 120. Brandy Rakowski, Hillsdale;
121. Steven Dover, Machesney Park; 122. Justin Pearson (r), Belvidere; 123. Aaron Koch, Clinton, Wis; 124.
Austin Hillhouse, Rockford; 125. Matt Wysocki, Oak Lawn; 126. Jeffrey Flynn, Plainfield; 127. Michael McMurray,
Kirkland; 128. Austin Stombres, St. Charles; 129. Jared Ohman, Machesney Park; 130. Nick Castle, Alsip; 131.
Kevin Olsen, Salem, Wis; 132. William Ninow, Freeport; 133. Tadd Reiter, Waterman; 134. Bruce Fleming,
Howell, Mich.; 135. Russ Lorbiecki, Colgate, Wis; 136. Ryan Long, Commerce Twp, Mich.; 137. Cody Dillenburg,
South Beloit; 138. Troy Boss, Rock Falls; 139. Casey McAlister, Roscoe; 140. Ernestas Valickas, Lake Villa; 141.
Dwayne Mankiewicz, Poplar Grove; 142. Jordan Gustin, Holly, Mich.; 143. Jeff Henderson, Coal Valley; 144.
Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 145. Elijah Shultis, Pearl City; 146. Oskaras Alekseriunas, Frankfort; 147. Jake
Habben, Machesney Park; 148. Brandon Reese, Lanark; 149. Jess Huisiander, Geneseo; 150. Ryan Gordon,
Rockford; 151. Ryan Ostenson, South Beloit; 152. Jason Hernandez, Sterling; 153. Tyler Callison, Cherry Valley;
154. Eric Vitha, Huntley; 155. Eliza Mendiola, Loves Park; 156. Matt Fabrizius, Genoa; 157. Jeremy Dover,
Lockhart, Texas; 158. Brodie Cypret, Davis Junction; 159. Randy Heun, Pinegree Grove; 160. Raimondas
Lekevicius, Frankfort; 161. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 162. Jacob Van Winkle, South Elgin; 163. Nicholas Wurm,
Rockford; 164. Michael Whelan, Maple Park; 165. David Prince, Rockford; 166. Steve Andres, South Elgin;
167. Casey Britton, Walworth, WI; 168. Josh Marcomb, Antioch

BIG SWARM DEMO DERBY RESULTS

1. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 2. Andrew Olson, St Charles; 3. Jeremy Dover, Lockhart, Texas; 4. Blake
Andrus, Rockford; 5. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 6. David Cavin, South Beloit; 7. Charles Schork, Rockford; 8.
Brandon Ricker, Kingston; 9. Michael McMurray, Kirkland; 10. Jeff Watson, Jr, Machesney Park; 11. Doss Shultis,
Elizabeth; 12. Fred Wittmann Sr., Des Plaines; 13. Stephen Hillary, Machesney Park; 14. Tim Murray, Alsip; 15.
Cole Damon, Machesney Park; 16. Dale Sparks, Jr, Belvidere; 17. Gary Cavin, Jr, Rockford; 18. Lisa Cavin,
Rockford; 19. Brodie Cypret, Davis Junction; 20. Nicholas Wurm, Rockford; 21. Tyler Callison, Cherry Valley.

Goblin Results

Hornets

A-Main 01 — 1. Joseph Rasmussen, Gilberts; 2. Bobby Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rick Zifko, Aurora; 4. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 5. Bob Bertolozzi, Rock Falls; 6. Joel Hernandez, St. Charles; 7. Craig Kreuser, Kenosha, Wis; 8. Brian Murray, Chicago; 9. Scott Vetter, Union; 10. Ryan Finley, Shabbona; 11. Logan James, Logansport, Ind.; 12. Rick Lorbiecki, Allenton, Wis; 13. Kyle Allmann, Sheboygan, Wis; 14. Tim Gunderson, Rockford; 15. Linda Sparks, Belvidere; 16. Cole Damon, Machesney Park; 17. Matt Lestikow, Freeport; 18. Carlos Garcia, Palatine; 19. Fred Wittmann Sr., Des Plaines; 20. Jeff Law, Rockford; 21. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 22. Steve Erickson, Jr, Machesney Park; 23. Art Ludwig, Hoffman Estates; 24. Jessi Bredeson, DeForest, Wis; 25. Roger Emery, Sharon, Wis; 26. Chris White, Jr, Poplar Grove; 27. Stephen Hillary, Machesney Park; 28. Jeremy Watson, Machesney Park; 29. Dale Sparks, Jr, Belvidere; 30. Alex Papini, Rockford; 31. Caleb Sholtis, Pearl City; 32. Brandon Ricker, Kingston; 33. Shawn Whalen, Genoa; 34. Garrison Jeske, Janesville, Wis; 35. Ryan Lagestee, Schererville, Ind.; 36. Brad Frye, Roscoe; 37. Dennis Erckfritz, Cherry Valley; 38. Ryan Petta, German Valley; 39. David Reser Jr, West Chicago; 40. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 41. William Fait, Burlington, Wis; 42. Morgan Breeding, Woodstock; 43. Malachi Messenger, Oregon; 44. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 45. Amanda Whalen, Genoa; 46. Tom Goedert, Machesney Park; 47. Dale Markham, Maple Park; 48. Jason Cheek, Aurora; 49. Roger Smith, Rockford; 50. Scott Schlafke, Cleveland, Wis; 51. Charles Shepard, Rockford; 52. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 53. Roger Kramer, Pleasant Prairie, Wis; 54. Adrian Roscelli, Dekalb; 55. Eddie Brown, Jr, Sandwich; 56. Jim Hartmann, Carpentersville; 57. Chris Cather, Freeport; 58. Steve Goll, East Dundee; 59. Brock Boss, Dixon; 60. Kevin Fuller, Woodstock; 61. Doss Shultis, Elizabeth; 62. Brian White, Belvidere; 63. Matt Belknap, Huntley; 64. Eddie Wolf, Villa Park; 65. Andrew Olson, St Charles; 66. Victor Ballard, Janesville, Wis; 67. Corey Snow, Loves Park; 68. Joshua Cavin, South Beloit; 69. Douglas Finnern, Des Plaines; 70. Lisa Cavin, Rockford; 71. Jordan Howell, Rockton; 72. Cory Spencer, Thomson; 73. David Keuhs, Hobart, Ind.; 74. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 75. Jeff Watson, Jr, Machesney Park; 76. Rich Schinderling, Jr, Winnebago; 77. Justin Hawkins, Loves Park; 78. Alex Frazier, Belvidere; 79. Michael Sorensen, Sr, Huntley; 80. David Cavin, South Beloit; 81. Jason Kurth, Juda, Wis; 82. Jayson Gaul, Cortland; 83. James Meador, Polo; 84. Phil Speciale, Elgin; 85. Penny Thiering, Beloit, Wis; 86. Patrick O’Neil, Genoa; 87. Bernard Robinson, Beloit, Wis; 88. Gary Cavin, Jr, Rockford; 89. Katelyn Cavin, South Beloit; 90. Tim Dubinsky, Burlington, Wis; 91. Paige Ricker, Kingston; 92. Caleb Cunningham;; 93. Bob Donelly, Hickory Hills; 94. Timothy Richards, Woodstock; 95. Tyler Huber, Machesney Park; 96. Melissa Keuhs, Hobart, Ind.; 97. Charles Schork, Rockford; 98. Melinda Figeley, Genoa; 99. Clay Curts, Alsip; 100. Justin Tyler, Beloit, Wis; 101. James Bell, Janesville, Wis; 102. Nick Smalley, Burlington, Wis; 103. Brandon Gould, Rockford; 104. Andrew Schalk, Poplar Grove; 105. Paul Lorbiecki, Burlington, Wis; 106. Gary Ballard, Beloit, Wis; 107. James Fait, Jr, Burlington, Wis; 108. Bryon Wampner, Whitewater, Wis; 109. James Knowlton, Freeport; 110. Jake Grischow, Whitewater, Wis; 111. Freddy Wittmann, Jr., Des Plaines; 112. Cody Breecher, Moline; 113. Dan Dillin, Hillsdale; 114. James Jaime, Bristol, Wis; 115. Michael Olsen, Burlington, Wis; 116. Charles DeLong, Maple Park; 117. Kyle Griepentrog, Waterloo, Wis; 118. Travis Louser, Lansing; 119. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park; 120. Brandy Rakowski, Hillsdale; 121. Steven Dover, Machesney Park; 122. Justin Pearson (r), Belvidere; 123. Aaron Koch, Clinton, Wis; 124. Austin Hillhouse, Rockford; 125. Matt Wysocki, Oak Lawn; 126. Jeffrey Flynn, Plainfield; 127. Michael McMurray, Kirkland; 128. Austin Stombres, St. Charles; 129. Jared Ohman, Machesney Park; 130. Nick Castle, Alsip; 131. Kevin Olsen, Salem, Wis; 132. William Ninow, Freeport; 133. Tadd Reiter, Waterman; 134. Bruce Fleming, Howell, Mich.; 135. Russ Lorbiecki, Colgate, Wis; 136. Ryan Long, Commerce Twp, Mich.; 137. Cody Dillenburg, South Beloit; 138. Troy Boss, Rock Falls; 139. Casey McAlister, Roscoe; 140. Ernestas Valickas, Lake Villa; 141. Dwayne Mankiewicz, Poplar Grove; 142. Jordan Gustin, Holly, Mich.; 143. Jeff Henderson, Coal Valley; 144. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 145. Elijah Shultis, Pearl City; 146. Oskaras Alekseriunas, Frankfort; 147. Jake Habben, Machesney Park; 148. Brandon Reese, Lanark; 149. Jess Huisiander, Geneseo; 150. Ryan Gordon, Rockford; 151. Ryan Ostenson, South Beloit; 152. Jason Hernandez, Sterling; 153. Tyler Callison, Cherry Valley; 154. Eric Vitha, Huntley; 155. Eliza Mendiola, Loves Park; 156. Matt Fabrizius, Genoa; 157. Jeremy Dover, Lockhart, Texas; 158. Brodie Cypret, Davis Junction; 159. Randy Heun, Pinegree Grove; 160. Raimondas Lekevicius, Frankfort; 161. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 162. Jacob Van Winkle, South Elgin; 163. Nicholas Wurm, Rockford; 164. Michael Whelan, Maple Park; 165. David Prince, Rockford; 166. Steve Andres, South Elgin; 167. Casey Britton, Walworth, WI; 168. Josh Marcomb, Antioch

Demo Derbies

A-Main 01 — 1. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 2. Andrew Olson, St Charles; 3. Jeremy Dover, Lockhart, Texas; 4. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 5. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 6. David Cavin, South Beloit; 7. Charles Schork, Rockford; 8. Brandon Ricker, Kingston; 9. Michael McMurray, Kirkland; 10. Jeff Watson, Jr, Machesney Park; 11. Doss Shultis, Elizabeth; 12. Fred Wittmann Sr., Des Plaines; 13. Stephen Hillary, Machesney Park; 14. Tim Murray, Alsip; 15. Cole Damon, Machesney Park; 16. Dale Sparks, Jr, Belvidere; 17. Gary Cavin, Jr, Rockford; 18. Lisa Cavin, Rockford; 19. Brodie Cypret, Davis Junction; 20. Nicholas Wurm, Rockford; 21. Tyler Callison, Cherry Valley.

PRUNTY UNTOUCHABLE IN 52nd NATIONAL SHORT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP

By: Eric Huenefeld

24 year old Alex Prunty was always a step ahead of the rest Sunday afternoon at Rockford Speedway.

The Lomira Wisconsin native led all 200 laps of the 52nd Annual National Short Track Championship (NSTC) Super Late Model race presented by Stanley Steemer, jumping to the lead from his outside front row starting position and never looking back en route to the biggest victory of his young career.

The front of the field was the place to be during the 2017 version of the 200 lap race, with eight yellow flags slowing the pace, including two red flags. The most notable of the yellow flags waved on lap 112, when LPT Auto ‘Faster Than a Speeding Bullet’ Award winner Austin Nason and Brian Johnson Jr got together in the first corner while racing inside the top five. When both Johnson and Nason collected each other, they also collected contenders Dennis Prunty and Michael Bilderback. All four drivers would eventually retire from the race.

Even with multiple incidents which affected contender after contender, the final 63 laps of the 200 lap event ran without a stoppage.

Alex Prunty won the race by a margin of 1.892 seconds and collected a total of $7,100 for his efforts. He becomes the fourth youngest winner in the history of the 52 year old event. NASCAR Hall of Famer Mark Martin was 17 years old when he won the 1977 National Short Track Championship, while 1989 winner Tim Fedewa was 22 years old. Short track racing legend Dick Trickle won the first ever NSTC at age 24, nearly three weeks before his 25th birthday, while Prunty turns 25 next week.

The rest of the top finishers in the 200 lap race featured several tales of survival, starting with runner up finisher Rob Braun, who climbed from his 14th starting position to claim second place. 2015 National Short Track Champion Jon Reynolds Jr suffered moderate right rear damage to his car during the first yellow of the race on lap 7, following a collision with Chris Blawat and then received a one-lap penalty early in the race’s second half, only to fight back and finish on the lead lap in third position.

2015 Rockford Speedway Track Champion Jake Gille was the race’s “Hard Charger,’ starting dead last in the 22 car starting field while climbing as high as second place, before settling for fourth in the final running order. 2009 National Short Track Champion Josh Nelms ran a steady race and was rewarded with a top five finish.

Ten of the twenty-two drivers who started the race crossed the finish line at the end of 200 laps.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
52nd National Short Track Championship 200 lap race
presented by Stanley Steemer

1. Alex Prunty Lomira, WI 200 laps
2. Rob Braun Wales, WI 200 laps
3. Jon Reynolds Jr Rockford, IL 200 laps
4. Jake Gille Winnebago, IL 200 laps
5. Josh Nelms Lockport, IL 199 laps
6. Jeremy Spoonmore Leland, IL 199 laps
7. Dana Czach West Chicago, IL 197 laps
8. Matt Berger Loves Park, IL 197 laps
9. Chris Blawat Palmyra, WI 181 laps
10. Adam Peschek Oconomowoc, WI 165 laps
11. Michael Bilderback South Beloit, IL 142 laps
12. Tom Gille Winnebago, IL 134 laps
13. Grant Greisbach Waukesha, WI 124 laps
14. Rich Bickle Edgerton, WI 122 laps
15. Brian Johnson Jr Machesney Park, IL 112 laps
16. Austin Nason Roscoe, IL 112 laps
17. Dennis Prunty Knowles, WI 112 laps
18. Jim Olson Harvard, IL 18 laps
19. James Swan Pell Lake, WI 18 laps
20. Tyler Hromadka Brookfield, WI 12 laps
21. Alex Papini Rockford, IL 7 laps
22. Brad Mueller Random Lake, WI 0 laps

Fast Qualifier: Nason (12.836 seconds)
Prelim Winners: Nelms, D. Prunty, Olson
Entries: 22 Super Late Models

2017 NSTC Results / Day Three

Super Cups

A-Main 01 — 1. Jamie Domski, Genoa City, Wis; 2. Amanda Bohn, Machesney Park; 3. Payton Glodowski, Oostburg, Wis; 4. Ted Kosowski, Chicago; 5. Mick Ellis, Schaumburg; 6. David Cerer, Antioch; 7. Alex Ertmann, Winnetka; 8. Jessica Talley, Genoa; 9. Brian Baldyga, Carol Stream; 10. Steve Naples, Bartlett; 11. Greg Davis, Huntley; 12. Matt Rose, Grafton, Wis; 13. Michael Mucha, Bolingbrook; 14. Carey Vanderloop, Green Bay, Wis; 15. Michael Rose, Grafton, Wis; 16. George Bohn, Machesney Park.

Heat 01 — 1. Jamie Domski, Genoa City, Wis; 2. Amanda Bohn, Machesney Park; 3. Payton Glodowski, Oostburg, Wis; 4. Ted Kosowski, Chicago; 5. David Cerer, Antioch; 6. Mick Ellis, Schaumburg; 7. Alex Ertmann, Winnetka; 8. Brian Baldyga, Carol Stream.

Heat 02 — 1. Jessica Talley, Genoa; 2. Steve Naples, Bartlett; 3. Michael Mucha, Bolingbrook; 4. Greg Davis, Huntley; 5. George Bohn, Machesney Park; 6. Matt Rose, Grafton, Wis; 7. Carey Vanderloop, Green Bay, Wis; 8. Michael Rose, Grafton, Wis.

Super Late Models

A-Main 01 — 1. Alex Prunty, Lomira, Wis; 2. Rob Braun, Wales, Wis; 3. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 4. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 5. Josh Nelms, Lockport; 6. Jeremy Spoonmore, Leland; 7. Dana Czach, West Chicago; 8. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 9. Chris Blawat, Palmyra, Wis; 10. Adam Peschek, Oconomowoc, Wis; 11. Michael Bilderback, South Beloit; 12. Tom Gille, Winnebago; 13. Grant Griesbach, Waukesha, Wis; 14. Rich Bickle, Madison, Wis; 15. Brian Johnson, Jr., Machesney Park; 16. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 17. Dennis Prunty, Lomira, Wis; 18. Jim Olson, Harvard; 19. James Swan, Genoa City, Wis; 20. Tyler Hromadka, Brookfield, Wis; 21. Alex Papini, Rockford; 22. Brad Mueller, Random Lake, Wis

Heat 01 — 1. Josh Nelms, Lockport; 2. Rob Braun, Wales, Wis; 3. Dana Czach, West Chicago; 4. Jeremy Spoonmore, Leland; 5. James Swan, Genoa City, Wis.

Qualifying Dash 01 — 1. Dennis Prunty, Lomira, Wis; 2. Brad Mueller, Random Lake, Wis; 3. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 4. Michael Bilderback, South Beloit; 5. Grant Griesbach, Waukesha, Wis; 6. Chris Blawat, Palmyra, Wis.

Qualifying Dash 02 — 1. Jim Olson, Harvard; 2. Alex Prunty, Lomira, Wis; 3. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 4. Rich Bickle, Madison, Wis; 5. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 6. Brian Johnson, Jr., Machesney Park.

Time Trial — 1. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 2. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 3. Chris Blawat, Palmyra, Wis; 4. Brian Johnson, Jr., Machesney Park; 5. Michael Bilderback, South Beloit; 6. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 7. Grant Griesbach, Waukesha, Wis; 8. Alex Prunty, Lomira, Wis; 9. Dennis Prunty, Lomira, Wis; 10. Jim Olson, Harvard; 11. Brad Mueller, Random Lake, Wis; 12. Rich Bickle, Madison, Wis; 13. Dana Czach, West Chicago; 14. James Swan, Genoa City, Wis; 15. Rob Braun, Wales, Wis; 16. Josh Nelms, Lockport; 17. Jeremy Spoonmore, Leland.