7/25/2018 – Rockford Speedway Special Events Results

Bandits
A-Main 01 — 1. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 4. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 6. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 7. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 8.
Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 9. Charles Schork, Rockford; 10. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park; 11. Mark
Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 12. Todd Snow, Rockford; 13. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley.
Heat 01 — 1. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 2. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 3. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 4. Rich
Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Charles Schork, Rockford; 6. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park.
Heat 02 — 1. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Todd Snow, Rockford; 3. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 4. Mark
Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 5. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 6. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 7. Bart Brockmann, Rockford.
Time Trial — 1. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Duane
Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 5. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 6. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 7. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 8.
Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 9. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 10. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 11. Erik Pearson, Beloit,
Wis; 12. Shawn Bowar, Roscoe; 13. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 14. Charles Schork, Rockford; 15. Haley
Roberts, Machesney Park.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford.
Bandit Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 4.
Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 5. Charles Schork, Rockford.

RoadRunner Super Summer Series
A-Main 01 — 1. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 2. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 3. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 4.
Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 5. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 6. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 7. Nick
Schneider, Rockton; 8. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock.
Heat 01 — 1. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 2. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 3. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 5. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 6. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 7. Nick Schneider, Rockton.
Time Trial — 1. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 3. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 4. Kevin
Memoli, Belvidere; 5. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 6. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 7. Nick Schneider, Rockton;
8. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 2. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 3. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 5. Robby Robinson, Orfordville, Wis; 6. Austin Fowler, Loves Park.

Original Sixers
A-Main 01 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 3. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 4. Zach
Cichon, Poplar Grove; 5. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 6. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 7. Josh Smith,
Rockford; 8. Jesse Carpenter, Beloit, Wis; 9. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 10. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 11. Sean
Worman, Roscoe; 12. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 13. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 14. Curt Nighswonger,
Machesney Park; 15. Jon Fritz, Belvidere; 16. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 17. Andrew Walling, Rockford; 18. Tad
Grzeskowiak, Rockford; 19. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 20. Jared Adair, Rockford; 21. Perry Anderson, Machesney
Park; 22. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 23. Ronald Stoltz, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Perry Anderson, Machesney Park; 2. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 3. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 4.
Tad Grzeskowiak, Rockford; 5. Andrew Walling, Rockford; 6. Jared Adair, Rockford; 7. Jon Fritz, Belvidere; 8. Mike
Shipman, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Zach Cichon, Poplar Grove; 2. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 3. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 4. Curt
Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 5. Ronald Stoltz, Rockford; 6. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 7. Blake Andrus,
Rockford; 8. Steven Dover, Loves Park.
Heat 03 — 1. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 2. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 3. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 4.
Jesse Carpenter, Beloit, Wis; 5. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 6. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 7. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 8.
Josh Smith, Rockford.

Winged Women on Wheels
A-Main 01 — 1. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 3. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 4. Lilly
Allen, Genoa; 5. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park.
Heat 01 — 1. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 3. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 4. Lilly Allen,
Genoa; 5. Haley Roberts, Machesney Park.

7/18/2018 – Rockford Speedway Special Events Results

Bandits
A-Main 01 — 1. Todd Snow, Rockford; 2. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 3. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 4. Cassidy
Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 5. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 6. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 7. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 8. Dan
Sander, Roscoe; 9. Charles Schork, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 2. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 3. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 4. Ashley Matts,
Rockford; 5. Charles Schork, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Nicole
Mueller, Muskego, Wis.
Time Trial — 1. Todd Snow, Rockford; 2. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 3. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 4. Nicole
Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 5. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 6. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 7. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 8. Charles
Schork, Rockford; 9. Bart Brockmann, Rockford.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Ashley Matts, Rockford; 5. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford.

Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 2. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 3. Brent Garnhart, Machesney Park; 4. Dave
Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 5. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park.
Bandit Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 4.
Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 5. Charles Schork, Rockford.

Original Sixers
A-Main 01 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 3. Josh Smith, Rockford; 4. Roger
Thigpen, Rockford; 5. Greg Whitt, Beloit, Wis; 6. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 7. Panyin Williams, Rockford; 8. Curt
Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 9. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 10. Perry Anderson, Machesney Park; 11. Mike
Shipman, Rockford; 12. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 13. Ronald Stoltz, Rockford; 14. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 15.
Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 16. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park.
Heat 01 — 1. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 2. Perry Anderson, Machesney Park; 3. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar
Grove; 4. Ronald Stoltz, Rockford; 5. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 6. Panyin Williams, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 2. Greg Whitt, Beloit, Wis; 3. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 4. Dallas
Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 5. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 6. Mike Shipman, Rockford.
Heat 03 — 1. Josh Smith, Rockford; 2. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 3. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 4. Sean Worman,
Roscoe; 5. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 6. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park.

Winged Women on Wheels
A-Main 01 — 1. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 2. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 3. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 4. Lilly
Allen, Genoa; 5. Shelly Sander, Roscoe.
Heat 01 — 1. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 2. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 4. Lilly Allen,
Genoa; 5. Shelly Sander, Roscoe.

NASCAR All American Sportsmen
A-Main 01 — 1. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Cody Houseweart,
Machesney Park; 4. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 6. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit,
Wis; 7. John Featherston (r), Loves Park.
Heat 01 — 1. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r),
Winnebago; 4. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Terrance Robinson (r),
Time Trial — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 3. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis;
4. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 6. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit,
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Terrance Robinson (r),
Beloit, Wis; 4. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r),

RECAP: Pepsi Kids Night presented by DOC X

Saturday July 14th, 2018 – By JD:

On a seasonable Summer Kid’s Night, presented by Pepsi and DOC X, tasteful treats and samples were offered both on and off the high banked quarter-mile historic pavement race track. Jon Reynolds Jr. (Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models), Shannon Stoltz (Miller Lite American Short Trackers) and Terrance Robinson (Bargain Hunter Sportsmen) tasted NASCAR Victory Lane. Thomas Andrus continued his dominance in the Original Sixers class while Jeff Jones Racing and Kyle Mohan Racing entertained with their DOC X Formula Drift Cars.

Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models

Jon Reynolds, Jr. cemented his place atop the headline division’s season point championship standings, not only claiming all the regular winning laurels but adding contingency type prizes along the way! Powering to the lead position in qualifying, the Co-Lin Metals Fabricating Trophy Dash, heat race, and 30-lap main event; Reynolds, Jr. and team secured the Rosebud Transportation Clean Sweep $100 extra! With the last Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models event a grueling 76-lapper, Reynolds, Jr. took advantage of the situation, opting to start the “X” car last for the Gerber Collision & Glass Challenge $200 bonus. He proved the season’s race tire and handling in the track’s less popular lower race groove, did allow for him to drive under other competitors on his way to the front. Matt Berger staked his claim of the runner-up points spot and had checked out early from the pole start. Reynolds, Jr.’s run from the back was assisted past the half-way mark, when Dennis Smith, Jr.’s somewhat “Sophomore Slump” season took another hit, finding the wall between turns three and four. After the restart, Berger maintained the lead and Reynolds, Jr. had to use all of the lower race line to squeeze into the front. Berger did not go away without a fight, but no one had anything for Reynolds, Jr. Matt Lundberg recorded a notable official third place challenge, while Max Kahler and Jacob Gille completed the top five.

Miller Lite American Short Trackers

Shannon Stoltz took off from the preferred outside pole and added his name along-side those of multiple 2018 feature winners in the Miller Lite American Short Trackers class. Quick qualifier and Championship point-leader Franc Beldowski came from the fourth row, but could not get by Stoltz’s, to finish second. Todd Snow recovered from a prelim incident to place in the “Show” spot. Kyle Voss recorded another solid fourth and Fourth of July night’s feature winner Aaron Rude followed. As Beldowski and Rude have mostly dominated the modified 4-cylinder ranks, a good points day and another win for Stoltz puts him in the conversation to be one of the “Big 3” in the second part of the season.

Bargain Hunter Sportsmen
Class rookie Terrance Robinson started from the second spot and survived race challenges, including a late caution, for his first trip to victory lane as a Bargain Hunter Sportsmen 25-lap winner. Terrance joins the long registry of Robinsons and others in his family-tree to enter their name in this categories feature winners. Older brother Johnny Robinson, II, in-fact drove from the third row on the grid, to chase Terrance to the finish. Rich Schinderling, Jr., also a division rookie, settled for second runner-up. From seventh on the line-up, point leader and fastest in time trials, Howie Ware moved up to secure fourth. John Featherston was fifth, making it three out of five, first-year drivers in the top five!

Original Sixers
Surviving the challenges of the largest field in the short history of the newer, growing entry-level style group, Thomas Andrus continued his dominance and took wins in both the heat and feature. While some of the competitors were unable to complete the night-cap without bouncing off the concrete retaining wall and the many other stockers on the track, from the lower-half of the line-up, Andrus threaded his way to the front of the Original Sixers record 19-cars. Nate Swain and Dallas Conniff completed the podium of the modification restricted six-cylinder street-car appearing class. The Original Sixers normally race as part of the Wild Wednesday program and look to do so again this week, among a host of other divisions, including the Bargain Hunter Sportsmen.

UPCOMING EVENTS

Wednesday July 18 (7:27 PM) Wild Wednesday Racing – Sportsmen, Sixers, Bandits, WWoW, Spec Drags, Double Figure 8

Saturday July 21 (7:07 PM) Concession Obsession Night presented by 96.7 The Eagle- LM, AST, Bandits, Modifieds and Illini Midgets

Wednesday July 25 (7:27 PM) Equipment Depot Wild Wednesday- RR, Sixers, Bandits, WWoW, Double Figure 8, Spec Drags

Saturday July 28 (7:07 PM) Must See Sprint Car Series Sprintacular plus Midwest Compact Touring Series, Sportsmen, AST

Wednesday August 1 (7:27 PM) Wild Wednesday Crazy 8 Night- Vintage Figure 8, Double Figure 8 plus Bandits, Sixers, AmSC, WWoW & Spec Drags

Saturday August 4 (7:07 PM) Kar Korner presents the World Famous Trailer Race of Destruction- LM, Sportsmen, AST, Bandits, RR & Escape from I-90 Race

Pepsi Kids Night presented by DOC X RESULTS 07.14.18

Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models

A-Main 01 — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 3. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 4. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 5. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 6. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 7. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit.

Heat 01 — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 3. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 4. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 6. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 7. Jacob Gille, Winnebago.

Time Trial — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 3. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 4. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 6. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 7. Jeff Wakeman, Streator.

Co-Lin Metals Fabricating Trophy Dash — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 3. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 4. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 5. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 6. Matt Berger, Loves Park.

Miller Lite American Short Trackers

A-Main — 1. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 5. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 6. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 7. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 8. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 9. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 10. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 11. Melody Boyle (r)

Heat 01 — 1. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 2. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 3. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 4. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 5. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 6. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 4. Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland.

Time Trial — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 3. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 4. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 5. Todd Snow, Rockford; 6. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 7. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 8. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 9. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 10. Dave LaPier, Rockford.

Co-Lin Metals Fabricating Trophy Dash — 1. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 3. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 4. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford.

Bargain Hunter Sportsmen

A-Main — 1. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 4. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 7. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 8. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 9. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 10. James Gregory,

Heat 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 3. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 4. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 5. James Gregory, Esmond.

Heat 02 — 1. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 4. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit.

Time Trial — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 4. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 6. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 7. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 8. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 9. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 10. James

Co-Lin Metals Fabricating Trophy Dash — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 4. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago.

Original Sixers

A-Main 01 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 3. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 4. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 5. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 6. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 7. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 8. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 9. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 10. Shawn Whalen, Genoa; 11. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 12. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 13. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 14. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 15. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 16. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 17. Dave Hadd, Lake Geneva, Wis; 18. Dakota Paris, Machesney Park; 19. Blake Andrus, Rockford.

Heat 01 — 1. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 2. Shawn Whalen, Genoa; 3. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 4. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 5. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 6. Dakota Paris, Machesney Park.

Heat 02 — 1. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 2. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 3. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 4. Roger
Thigpen, Rockford; 5. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 6. Mike Shipman, Rockford.

Heat 03 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 3. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 4. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 5. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 6. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis.

7/14/2018 – Rockford Speedway Results

NASCAR All American Sportsmen
A-Main 01 — 1. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r),
Winnebago; 4. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Cody Houseweart, Machesney
Park; 7. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 8. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 9. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 10. James Gregory,
Heat 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 3. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 4. Cody
Houseweart, Machesney Park; 5. James Gregory, Esmond.
Heat 02 — 1. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Howie Ware, South
Beloit; 4. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit.
Time Trial — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. John Featherston (r), Loves Park;
4. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 6. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 7.
Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 8. Joshua Lundy, Roscoe; 9. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 10. James
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit,
Wis; 4. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago.

NASCAR American Short Trackers
A-Main 01 — 1. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Kyle
Voss, Woodstock; 5. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 6. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 7. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis;
8. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 9. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 10. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 11. Melody Boyle (r),
Heat 01 — 1. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 2. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 3. Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 4.
Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 5. Dave LaPier, Rockford; 6. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park.
Heat 02 — 1. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 4. Todd Snow,
Rockford; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland.
Time Trial — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 3. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 4. Kyle
Voss, Woodstock; 5. Todd Snow, Rockford; 6. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 7. Shannon Stoltz, Machesney Park; 8.
Destiny Genore (r), Beloit, Wis; 9. David Russell, Jr, Rockford; 10. Dave LaPier, Rockford.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Aaron Rude, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Kyle Voss, Woodstock; 3. Todd Bridges, Winnebago; 4.
Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 5. Melody Boyle (r), Kirkland; 6. Todd Snow, Rockford.

NASCAR Late Models
A-Main 01 — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 3. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 4. Max
Kahler, Caledonia; 5. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 6. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 7. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit.
Heat 01 — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 3. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 4. Matt
Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 6. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 7. Jacob Gille, Winnebago.
Time Trial — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 3. Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 4. Matt
Lundberg, Rockton; 5. Matt Berger, Loves Park; 6. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 7. Jeff Wakeman, Streator.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Matt Lundberg, Rockton; 3. Max Kahler, Caledonia; 4.
Jacob Gille, Winnebago; 5. Dennis Smith, Jr, South Beloit; 6. Matt Berger, Loves Park.

Original Sixers
A-Main 01 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 3. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 4. Jim
Crozier, Machesney Park; 5. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 6. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 7. Jerid Butram,
Rockford; 8. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 9. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 10. Shawn Whalen, Genoa; 11. Roger Thigpen,
Rockford; 12. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 13. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 14. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park;
15. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 16. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 17. Dave Hadd, Lake Geneva, Wis; 18.
Dakota Paris, Machesney Park; 19. Blake Andrus, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park; 2. Shawn Whalen, Genoa; 3. Andrew Garkey, Winnebago; 4.
Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 5. Shaun Huffstrom, Poplar Grove; 6. Dakota Paris, Machesney Park.
Heat 02 — 1. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 2. Nate Swain, Machesney Park; 3. Steven Dover, Loves Park; 4. Roger
Thigpen, Rockford; 5. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 6. Mike Shipman, Rockford.
Heat 03 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 3. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 4. Jerid
Butram, Rockford; 5. David Cooter, Jr, Machesney Park; 6. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis.

KIDS NIGHT BRINGS DRIFTS AND TREATS

By: Tom Ace

This Saturday night, Pepsi brings you Kids Night presented by DOC X.

Kids Night at Rockford Speedway means Kids ages 11 and under get in
FREE to the races and along with free admission for Kids, there’s
going to be some extra fun on tap for the kids.

Throughout the night, Kids are welcome to take part in ‘Speedway Trick
or Treat.’ Once the main gates open, keep an eye out for all the
‘treats’ in the concourse area. It may be at one of the concession
stands, or maybe in the souvenir stand or elsewhere, but kids will
have the chance to fill their pockets with various ‘treats’ in various
places. Then, after the races are done, the Pit Area will open and the
drivers and race teams will also participate in Speedway Trick or
Treat. Drivers will be on hand to sign autographs and to hand out all
sorts of treats. It’s sure to be a fun night, so make sure you bring
the kids this Saturday.

Also this Saturday night, Jeff Jones Racing and Kyle Mohan Racing are
taking over Rockford with DOC X!

The two well known Drift Car Racers will begin their day at 11 AM at
Beef-A-Roo (6380 E. Riverside, Loves Park, IL). Stop by to get an
autograph, check out their Formula Drift cars up close, hang out with
104.9 The X, and eat delicious food.

The Drink DOC Crew then moves to the Speedway starting at 5 PM. Fans
are invited to meet and greet the drivers, grab some free DOC and
watch Jeff and Kyle kill some tires! Jeff and Kyle will be hitting the
track around 6:30 PM and again during intermission.

Racing on Pepsi Kids Night includes the return of the Stanley Steemer
NASCAR Late Models plus the Bargain Hunter Sportsman, Miller Lite
American Short Trackers and Original Sixers. Grandstands open at 5 PM,
with the show set to begin at 7:07 PM. Adult admission is $12, with
Kids 11 and under admitted FREE! Don’t miss Pepsi Kids Night presented
by DOC X this Saturday night!

CONCESSION OBSESSION NIGHT, ‘WORLDS FASTEST SHORT TRACK SHOW’ COMING UP

Next Saturday July 21 is Concession Obsession Night presented by 96.7
The Eagle. The evening showcases various concession stand specials on
food and beverages PLUS 96 CENT BEER. There will be five divisions
racing that evening including the Open Wheel Modifieds and Illini
Midgets plus the Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models, Miller Lite
American Short Trackers and T.E.D. Transit Bandits. First race is
scheduled for 7:07 PM on Concession Obsession Night. Adult admission
is $12, children ages 6-11 are admitted for $6, while Kids 5 and under
are FREE.

Saturday night July 28 features the lightning fast Must See Racing
Xtreme Sprint Cars, who bring ‘the world’s fastest short track show’
to Rockford Speedway. You’ll see the winged warriors racing in close
quarters and turning laps in the 11 second bracket! Will the track
record fall? BE THERE to find out. Sprint Car drivers from across the
country are expected to be at Rockford Speedway for this event, so
make sure you are there too. Along with the Sprint Cars, the Midwest
Compact Touring Series is scheduled to go racing on July 28 along with
the Bargain Hunter Sportsman and the Miller Lite American Short
Trackers. Gates open at 5 PM, Qualifying for the Sprint Cars begins at
5:55 PM, with racing at 7:07 PM.

GET YOUR TICKETS NOW FOR THE WORLD FAMOUS FIGURE 8 TRAILER RACE

Saturday night August 4th marks the return of the ‘wildest show on
wheels!’ Kar Korner presents the World Famous Figure 8 Trailer
Race…and you can’t miss it. SEE cars, trucks and vans pulling boats,
campers and travel trailers in a wild romp through the Figure 8
course. There will be smashing and crashing…and no winner ’til the
last trailer trails!’

Get your tickets NOW for this one-of-a-kind event today in one of three ways…

-Order your tickets online @ rockfordspeedway.tix.com. See which seats
are available and pick your seats for the event.
-Call 815-633-1500 and speak to one of our operators to get the tickets you want
-Visit the Rockford Speedway Main Offices in person during regular
business hours Monday thru Friday to pocket your tickets rapidly

Racing on World Famous Figure 8 Trailer Race Night features the
Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models, Bargain Hunter Sportsman, Miller
Lite American Short Trackers, T.E.D. Transit Bandits and Kickstart
Roadrunners. Grandstands open at 5 PM, with racing at 7:07 PM.

UPCOMING EVENTS

Saturday July 14 (7:07 PM) Pepsi Kids Night presented by DOC X
featuring the DOC Drift Cars & Speedway Trick or Treat- LM, Sp, AST,
Sixers
Wednesday July 18 (7:27 PM) Wild Wednesday Racing featuring the
Sportsman plus Sixers, Bandits, WWoW, Spec Drags, Double Figure 8
Saturday July 21 (7:07 PM) Concession Obsession Night presented by
96.7 The Eagle- LM, AST, Bandits, Modifieds and Illini Midgets
Wednesday July 25 (7:27 PM) Equipment Depot Wild Wednesday- RR,
Sixers, Bandits, WWoW, Double Figure 8, Spec Drags
Saturday July 28 (7:07 PM) Must See Sprint Car Series Sprintacular
plus Midwest Compact Touring Series, Sportsman, AST
Wednesday August 1 (7:27 PM) Wild Wednesday Crazy 8 Night- Vintage
Figure 8, Double Figure 8 plus Bandits, Sixers, AmSC, WWoW & Spec
Drags
Saturday August 4 (7:07 PM) Kar Korner presents the World Famous
Trailer Race of Destruction- LM, Sp, AST, Bandits, RR & Escape from
I-90 Race

7/11/2018 – Rockford Speedway Special Events Results

Bandits
A-Main 01 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Todd Snow, Rockford; 3. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 4. Cassidy
Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 5. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 6. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 7. Brent Lowe, South Beloit; 8.
Ryan Nelson, Rockton; 9. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 10. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 11. Charles Schork, Rockford; 12.
David Demeny, Janesville, Wis; 13. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis.
Heat 01 — 1. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 2. Ryan Nelson, Rockton; 3. Brent Lowe, South Beloit; 4. David Demeny,
Janesville, Wis; 5. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 6. Charles Schork, Rockford; 7. Ashley Matts, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Todd Snow, Rockford; 3. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4. Cassidy
Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 5. Bart Brockmann, Rockford.
Time Trial — 1. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Todd Snow, Rockford; 3. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 4. Nick
Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 5. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 6. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 7. David Demeny,
Janesville, Wis; 8. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 9. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 10. Brent Lowe, South Beloit; 11. Erik Pearson,
Beloit, Wis; 12. Charles Schork, Rockford.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Nick Schmidt, Watertown, Wis; 2. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 3. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Todd Snow, Rockford; 5. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 6. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis.

Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 2. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 3. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney Park;
4. Terry Gerber, Loves Park.
Bandit Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Erik Pearson, Beloit, Wis; 2. Charles Schork, Rockford; 3. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 4. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis.

RoadRunner Super Summer Series
A-Main 01 — 1. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 2. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 3. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4. Terry
Gerber, Loves Park; 5. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 6. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 7. Curt Nighswonger, Machesney
Park; 8. Devin Opsahl, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 2. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 3. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 4. Austin
Fowler, Loves Park; 5. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 6. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 7. Devin Opsahl, Rockford.
Time Trial — 1. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 3. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 4.
Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 5. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 6. Terry Gerber, Loves Park; 7. Devin Opsahl, Rockford.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Chad Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 2. Austin Fowler, Loves Park; 3. Kevin Memoli, Belvidere; 4.
Dave Lumsden, Jr., Rockford; 5. Arlyn Roush, Woodstock; 6. Terry Gerber, Loves Park.

Original Sixers
A-Main 01 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 3. Josh Smith, Rockford; 4. Dallas Conniff,
Beloit, Wis; 5. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 6. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 7. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 8. Zach Cichon,
Poplar Grove; 9. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 10. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 11. Greg Whitt, Beloit, Wis; 12. Steven
Dover, Loves Park; 13. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 14. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 15. Andrew Garkey,
Winnebago; 16. Dan Mongan, Oregon.
Heat 01 — 1. Nick Schneider, Rockton; 2. Dallas Conniff, Beloit, Wis; 3. Blake Andrus, Rockford; 4. Zach Cichon,
Poplar Grove; 5. Dan Mongan, Oregon; 6. Aimee Anderson, Loves Park; 7. Mike Shipman, Rockford; 8. Andrew
Garkey, Winnebago.

Heat 02 — 1. Thomas Andrus, Rockford; 2. Josh Smith, Rockford; 3. Jim Crozier, Machesney Park; 4. Steven
Dover, Loves Park; 5. Roger Thigpen, Rockford; 6. Sean Worman, Roscoe; 7. Jerid Butram, Rockford; 8. Greg
Whitt, Beloit, Wis.

Winged Women on Wheels
A-Main 01 — 1. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 2. Chandale Swartwout, Beloit, Wis; 3. Lilly Allen, Genoa; 4. Shelly
Sander, Roscoe; 5. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis.
Heat 01 — 1. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 2. Chandale Swartwout, Beloit, Wis; 3. Lilly Allen, Genoa; 4. Shelly Sander,
Roscoe; 5. Nicole Mueller, Muskego, Wis; 6. Cassidy Frisch, Beloit, Wis.

RECAP: FAN APPRECIATION NIGHT

By: Tom Ace

On a picture perfect Saturday night, a near-capacity crowd filled up
Rockford Speedway as part of the annual Fan Appreciation Night. Four
divisions of short track racing took to the high banks along with
School Bus Races and the results equaled another captivating night at
the races.

BARGAIN HUNTER SPORTSMAN

2017 Roadrunner champion Josh Thiering made the jump to the Sportsman
division a little late this Spring, but that late start has not
hampered his progress and that fact was showcased on Saturday as the
South Beloit native led all 25 laps of his feature race on the way to
his first Sportsman victory. Thiering jumped from his outside front
row starting position to take the lead and held off an incredibly
close field of Sportsman racers to take the win.

The race was slowed by one yellow flag with six laps remaining, which
allowed everyone the chance to make one last run at Thiering, but no
one could string a late-race rally together to topple the outside
polesitter. Point leader Howie Ware had another solid night and ended
the night with a second place finish in the feature. Rookie Richie
Schinderling made the biggest move on the first and only restart of
the night, moving from seventh to third place in the final running
order. Adam Cartwright logged another top five finish with his fourth
place result, while Chad Smith rounded out the top five. Smith was
also the evening’s quick qualifier.

T.E.D. TRANSIT BANDITS & BANDIT FIGURE 8

The finish of the 20 lap Bandit feature was enough to put that race in
the conversation for ‘Race of the Year,’ with four drivers trading
barbs for the lead over the course of the final five laps. When the
dust settled, Ben Rucker made the right moves and stayed ahead of what
became a three-wide race for second place. Rucker was able to hit the
finish line first after a late-race attempt by Kelsey Dobbs to steal
the win. The conquest marked a first ever Bandit feature race win for
Rucker.

Dobbs, the reigning Bandit champion and current point leader, settled
for second place while early-race leader Mark Bielefeldt finished
third while barely outdistancing Bart Brockmann for the position.
Brockmann, the evening’s fast qualifier, came home in fourth place.
Steve Putman Jr rounded out the top five.

In the Bandit Figure 8, Charlie Schork outran the competition to claim
his first ever Rockford Speedway win. ‘Chargin Charlie’ Frisch was
second while Rucker finished third.

AMERICAN SUPER CUP SERIES

11 year old Payton Glodowski passed Mick Ellis for the lead near the
midway point of the 20 lap feature for the American Super Cup Series
and coasted to his first ever Super Cup Series victory. The Oostburg
Wisconsin driver took the checkered flag by nearly a straightaway
ahead of Ellis, while Cayden Fretwell held off David Cerer for third
position. Greg Davis rounded out the top five.

NORTHERN OUTLAW VINTAGE SERIES

Pat “Hacksaw” Heaney claimed victory in the 15 lap race for the
Vintage racers. Heaney led flag to flag and held off the advances of
Franc Beldowski over the final two laps to collect the win. Gene
Pennington finished third, with Joe Darnell fourth and Steve Rubeck
fifth.

Rockford Speedway Results from 07.07.18

NASCAR All American Sportsmen
A-Main 01 — 1. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 2. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 3. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago;
4. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 5. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 6. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 7. John
Featherston (r), Loves Park; 8. Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 9. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis.
Heat 01 — 1. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 2. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago; 3. Josh Thiering, South Beloit;
4. Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park.
Heat 02 — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 3. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 4.
Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park.
Time Trial — 1. Chad Smith, Davis Junction; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 4.
Cody Houseweart, Machesney Park; 5. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 6. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 7.
Terrance Robinson (r), Beloit, Wis; 8. Adam Cartwright (r), Roscoe; 9. Rich Schinderling, Jr (r), Winnebago.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Howie Ware, South Beloit; 2. Johnny Robinson, II, Beloit, Wis; 3. Chad Smith, Davis
Junction; 4. Josh Thiering, South Beloit; 5. John Featherston (r), Loves Park; 6. Cody Houseweart, Machesney

NASCAR Bandits
A-Main 01 — 1. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 2. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 3. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 4. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis; 6. Ashley Matts, Rockford; 7. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 8.
Todd Snow, Rockford; 9. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 10. Charles Schork, Rockford; 11. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 12.
Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 13. Terry Ciano, Jr., Janesville, Wis; 14. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis.
Heat 01 — 1. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park; 2. Terry Ciano, Jr., Janesville, Wis; 3. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 4. Dan
Sander, Roscoe; 5. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis; 6. Charles Schork, Rockford; 7. Ashley Matts, Rockford.
Heat 02 — 1. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 2. Todd Snow, Rockford; 3. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 4. Duane
Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 5. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 6. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis; 7. Bart Brockmann,
Time Trial — 1. Bart Brockmann, Rockford; 2. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 3. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 4. Todd
Snow, Rockford; 5. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis; 6. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 7. Ross Lamont, Cherry Valley; 8.
Ashley Matts, Rockford; 9. Dan Sander, Roscoe; 10. Jacob Putman, Lancaster, Wis; 11. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves
Park; 12. Mike Kinney, Roscoe; 13. Charles Schork, Rockford; 14. Terry Ciano, Jr., Janesville, Wis.
Trophy Dash 01 — 1. Kelsey Dobbs, Beloit, Wis; 2. Duane Lounsbury, Beloit, Wis; 3. Todd Snow, Rockford; 4. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 6. Steve Putman, Jr., Beloit, Wis.

American Super Cup Series
A-Main 01 — 1. Payton Glodowski, Oostburg, Wis; 2. Mick Ellis, Schaumburg; 3. Cayden Fretwell;; 4. David Cerer,
Antioch; 5. Greg Davis, Huntley; 6. Kourtnay Borman, Loves Park; 7. Lucas Lunsman, St Croix Falls, Wis; 8. Jessica
Talley, Genoa; 9. Kendall Tracey, Beloit, Wis; 10. Del Schuler;; 11. Tyler Larsen, Elburn.
Heat 01 — 1. Payton Glodowski, Oostburg, Wis; 2. Mick Ellis, Schaumburg; 3. Kourtnay Borman, Loves Park; 4.
Cayden Fretwell;; 5. David Cerer, Antioch; 6. Lucas Lunsman, St Croix Falls, Wis.
Heat 02 — 1. Jessica Talley, Genoa; 2. Greg Davis, Huntley; 3. Del Schuler;; 4. Kendall Tracey, Beloit, Wis; 5.
Tyler Larsen, Elburn.
Time Trial — 1. Kourtnay Borman, Loves Park; 2. Payton Glodowski, Oostburg, Wis; 3. Lucas Lunsman, St Croix
Falls, Wis; 4. David Cerer, Antioch; 5. Mick Ellis, Schaumburg; 6. Cayden Fretwell;; 7. Greg Davis, Huntley; 8. Del
Schuler;; 9. Kendall Tracey, Beloit, Wis; 10. Tyler Larsen, Elburn; 11. Jessica Talley, Genoa.

Bandit Figure 8
A-Main 01 — 1. Charles Schork, Rockford; 2. Charlie Frisch, Beloit, Wis; 3. Ben Rucker, Beloit, Wis; 4. Bart
Brockmann, Rockford; 5. Mark Bielefeldt, Loves Park.
Vintage Racers
A-Main 01 — 1. Pat “Hacksaw” Heaney, Greenfield, Wis; 2. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 3. Gene Pennington,
Antioch; 4. Joe Darnell, Machesney Park; 5. Steve Rubeck, Rockford.
Heat 01 — 1. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 2. Joe Darnell, Machesney Park; 3. Steve Rubeck, Rockford; 4. Pat
“Hacksaw” Heaney, Greenfield, Wis; 5. Gene Pennington, Antioch.

A LOT OF ENTERTAINMENT FOR FIVE BUCKS THIS SATURDAY NIGHT!

By: Tom Ace

This Saturday night July 7 gives you more bang for your buck at
Rockford Speedway!

It’s $5 Fan Appreciation Night, where all admission is just $5! That’s
right…whether you’re a senior citizen or just six years old…your
admission price this Saturday night is just $5! (Kids 5 and under are
FREE)

One person- $5
Two people on a first date? $10
Family of four? $20
Wanna bring a baseball team? $45
A fifteen passenger van full of people? $75
A 72 passenger school bus full of rowdies? $360

Speaking of School Buses, this Saturday night marks the return of the
‘Monsters of the School Yard!’ Get ready for School Bus Racing…which
one again is part of $5 Fan Appreciation Night. You never know what
the school buses are gonna do! Will they rub? Will they wreck? Will
they flip over?! Come on out this Saturday night and find out.

Racing action this Saturday includes the Bargain Hunter Sportsman,
T.E.D. Transit Bandits, the American Super Cup Series, the Northern
Outlaw Vintage Series and Bandit Figure 8 racing. JUST ADDED this
Saturday night are One-on-One Spectacular Drags, where you and your
car, truck or van can be part of the show!

Grandstands open at 5 PM, with Racing set to start at 7:07 PM. Tickets
may be purchased in advance by visiting rockfordspeedway.com, calling
815-633-1500 or stopping by the Rockford Speedway Main Offices during
regular business hours.

Pack you vehicle with friends, family & neighbors! We’ll see you this
Saturday night for $5 Fan Appreciation Night with School Bus Racing
only at Rockford Speedway!

PEPSI KIDS NIGHT NEXT WEEKEND, CONCESSION OBSESSION NIGHT COMING UP

Next Saturday night July 14 is Pepsi Kids Night presented by DOC X,
where Kids 11 and under get in FREE. The night is also ‘Speedway Trick
or Treat,’ where Kids will be able to pick up various ‘treats’
throughout the concourse during the night and after the races the Pit
Area becomes a ‘treat haven’ as drivers will be ready to great the
masses with candy, autographs, and many other goodies. Also on this
night, the exciting DOC X Drift Racers return for an exhibition and
you can bet the rubber will burn and the smoke will fly!

Racing on Pepsi Kids Night includes the return of the Stanley Steemer
NASCAR Late Models plus the Bargain Hunter Sportsman, Miller Lite
American Short Trackers and Original Sixers. Race time is 7:07 PM next
Saturday night.

Saturday July 21 is Concession Obsession Night presented by 96.7 The
Eagle, showcasing various concession stand specials on food and
beverages PLUS 96 CENT BEER. There will be five divisions racing that
evening including the Open Wheel Modifieds and Illini Midgets plus the
Stanley Steemer NASCAR Late Models, Miller Lite American Short
Trackers and T.E.D. Transit Bandits. First race is scheduled for 7:07
PM on Concession Obsession Night. Adult admission is $12, children
ages 6-11 are admitted for $6, while Kids 5 and under are FREE.

UPCOMING EVENTS

Saturday July 7 (7:07 PM) $5 Fan Appreciation Night featuring School
Bus Racing- Sp, Bandits, AmSC, Vintage, Bandit Figure 8
Wednesday July 11 (7:27 PM) Wild Wednesday Racing- Roadrunners,
Sixers, Bandits, WWoW, Double Figure 8, Spec Drags
Saturday July 14 (7:07 PM) Pepsi Kids Night presented by DOC X
featuring the DOC Drift Cars & Speedway Trick or Treat- LM, Sp, AST,
Sixers
Wednesday July 18 (7:27 PM) Wild Wednesday Racing featuring the
Sportsman plus Sixers, Bandits, WWoW, Spec Drags, Double Figure 8
Saturday July 21 (7:07 PM) Concession Obsession Night presented by
96.7 The Eagle- LM, AST, Bandits, Modifieds and Illini Midgets
Wednesday July 25 (7:27 PM) Equipment Depot Wild Wednesday- RR,
Sixers, Bandits, WWoW, Double Figure 8, Spec Drags
Saturday July 28 (7:07 PM) Must See Sprint Car Series Sprintacular
plus Midwest Compact Touring Series, Sportsman, AST

RECAP: FIREWORKS EXTRAVAGANZA

By: Tom Ace

Despite a heavy rain shower which soaked Rockford Speedway for over
half an hour Wednesday evening, the sun eventually returned and the
show went on as the Independence Day tradition known as the Fireworks
Extravaganza took center stage. A large and enthusiastic crowd was on
hand not only to witness the spectacular Fireworks show but also some
exciting short track racing on America’s 242nd birthday!

MILLER LITE AMERICAN SHORT TRACKERS

It was another thriller for the fabulous four cylinder cars and when
the checkered flag flew on this night, it was Aaron Rude and the
‘Worlds Fastest Ford Pinto’ in victory lane claiming his third feature
win of the year while out-dueling points leader Franc Beldowski for
the top spot.

Rude made decisive moves in traffic to climb to the front of the field
and after a multi-lap exchange was able to pass early leader Steve
Rubeck for first place near the race’s halfway point. But soon after
Rude took the lead, Beldowski was on his tail. Over the course of the
race’s final seven laps, Beldowski made numerous challenges for the
top spot, but came up just short in each attempt.

Beldowski settled for his fourth second place finish of the year and
was followed by Rubeck in third. Former Rookie of the Year Kyle Voss
not only notched a heat race win earlier in the night, but finished
fourth place in the feature race. Nick Schmidt rounded out the top
five.

KICKSTART ROADRUNNER MIDNIGHT RIDE OF PAUL REVERE

Chad Lounsbury dominated the Midnight Ride of Paul Revere, winning the
20 lap race in total darkness by nearly half a lap over Terry Gerber.
The win was Lounsbury’s sixth Roadrunner feature win of the year and
his second career win in the Midnight Ride.

Gerber came home a career best second place in the Midnight Ride and
was the only other car on the lead lap in a very bizarre race. Kevin
Memoli bounced back from early problems to notch a third place result,
with Dave Lumsden Jr fourth and Brent Garnhardt fifth. Garnhardt also
won the Roadrunner Challenge ‘Flagpole Race’ earlier in the evening.

ORIGINAL SIXERS

Zach Cichon inherited the lead with three laps to go and motored onto
his first ever Rockford Speedway feature win in the 15 lap Sixermania
feature. Cichon became the leader under yellow flag conditions after
previous leader Nick Schneider’s car overheated. Jim Crozier finished
the race in second place, followed by Dave Cooter in third, Jared Lane
in fourth and Sean Worman in fifth.

WINGED WOMEN ON WHEELS

Ashley Matts won her second Winged Women on Wheels feature of the year
Wednesday night, outrunning Chandale Swarthout and Lily Allen to take
the checkered flag.